How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

goodeveningI got married november 2012 last year legally

Resolved Question:

goodevening

I got married november 2012 last year legally in uk While I was illegal.
I have had HPDL application in 2009 , and MP got a letter today from HOME OFFICE , says that I have no right to stay in UK, need to leave voluntarily or be forced.

I was waiiting for answer BUT They even say I dont have ANY Application

What to do ? i dont know

PLEASE
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi

What nationality are you?

What nationality is your partner?

Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi
I am Turkish and He is British , not working disabled. We dont have good income, I just do internet business and selling Avon staff.

Married till Nov 2012 in registry office , Going to sign every 2 mmonths and got letter from MP says I have no grounds to stay here.
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

I'm not at home to answer now.

Would you like to wait until tomorrow morning (9am) or would you like me to opt out so that others are free to answer your question?

Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Better if you opt me out please , I want get answer as soon as possible .Thanks
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

What is the nationality of the person that you married please?

Where are they please?

What do you mean by "HPDL application" please?

Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

He is Turkish and British


we are both in uk , Living together since 2006.


 


My family didint want me to stay with him , And I did saty and marry him, Now my family treating me to kill cos did and still staying with him, I applied for Human Protection, cos scary to go back my country.

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.

Hi

Thanks for your patience.

If you have instructed solicitors then the best advice I can give is listen to what they are saying. They will know the facts of your case and can therefore offer the best specific advice.

The general position is that if you were illegal in this country then the UKBA would be able to attempt to deport you until you have obtained Leave To Remain.

You state that you have applied under “humanitarian protection”, so I assume you have done this either by applying on discretionary grounds for humanitarian reasons or that you have applied for asylum. Either way, if you have not been successful with this application then you have not obtained leave to remain and the UKBA would still be able to attempt to deport.

You have said that you have married in November 2012. This means that they are quite a bit less likely to be able to deport you provided that you are able to prove that your marriage is genuine. If your spouses is in receipt of a disability-related benefit then you will be exempt from having to comply with the financial requirements of a spouse visa, so this is good news.

However, they fact that you have only recently married will make the UKBA suspicious (unless you were in a relationship for a substantial time before marriage) that this is a marriage of convenience. I assume that this is the reason that your solicitors have said it would be better to wait before applying for a spouse visa, so that you can build up documentary evidence of the credibility of your marriage.

You should speak with your solicitors about how long they consider you must be married with your wife in order to convince the UKBA of your marriage’s credibility. If you only knew each other for a couple of months before you married then I would say that you should wait another few months at least.

Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE or above if you are satisfied that you have received the correct legal advice (even if it is not the answer you wanted to hear), otherwise I do not receive any credit for answering your question.

If you are not willing to rate my answer as OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE then allow me to assist further by replying asking what clarification you require rather than rating my answer at levels below.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,


Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 3 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience