How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Senior Partner Your Own Question

Senior Partner
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 13231
Experience:  Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Senior Partner is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I was born in 1955 in Aden Colony. I have a birth certificate

Resolved Question:

Hi,

I was born in 1955 in Aden Colony. I have a birth certificate of the British Colony of Aden as well.

I was issued a British (colonial) passport that's now expired. Afterwards, I received a Yemeni passport but I managed to keep my old British passport (now expired) as well with me.

I have made several attempts to renew it via the British embassy in Aden but failed.

Later, I moved to the UAE where I tried again to renew my passport, but failed there as well.

All of my siblings, and parents are British passport holders as well (but expired, same situation).

Am I eligible to apply/reestablish my citizenship?

Or am I at least eligible to renew my British passport?

If yes..where do I start from and what do I need to have (as paperwork and documents).

THANKS!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.Can you let me know, when did you acquire Yemeni citizenship? When did your British passport expire?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My British passport expired on the 14 JUN 1972, and I was issued a Yemeni citizenship almost immediately (or may be by next year) the earliest Yemeni passport that I had dates back to some time in 1977.

Note: I also never signed any declaration to give up my British citizenship. Instead, we were asked to deliver our British passports in exchange for the Yemeni citizenship but we managed to keep it and didn't give it to the Yemeni authorities.
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 1 year ago.
Thanks - If you were resident in Yemen in 1968 shortly following independence then you will have lost your UK citizenship automatically and become a citizen of Yemen. That is what happens on independence. UK citizenship is automatically removed when the newly independent country grants citizenship.

That will be why I expect you have been refused a British Passport as you are no longer a citizen of the UK and colonies. Sorry but there it is.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Fine! Thanks for answering the question! But you haven't pointed out how can I regain the citizenship. They refused to renew my passport saying that passports as such can only be renewed from the UK itself.

Free information on the UK immigration website are more helpful than this.

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/britishcitizenship/eligibility/registration/resumptionofcitizenship/
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 1 year ago.
the extract you quoted does not apply to you - you did not renounce citizenship it was removed by operation of law on independence and no you cannot simply register. The only way , if you lost your citizenship on independence, to obtain british citizen is to come the uk to live and obtain indefinite leave to remain and then apply. It takes 5 years and you would need to qualify for a visa to work here .

the fact that you once held British Citizenship before independence gives you no rights at all I am afraid.

If you had lived in the UK at the time of independence or either of your parents were born in the UK it might be different
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 13231
Experience: Solicitor
Senior Partner and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience