How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question

UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2047
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We were granted Indefinate Leave to Remain status from Limited

Customer Question

We were granted Indefinate Leave to Remain status from Limited Leave to Remain last year. Before that we've got refugee status. Since my country situation has improved , I'm just wondering if we could visit back to the country of origin with ILR. Is ILR different between people who get it from refugee status and people who get if from normal way?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi thank you for your question. Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE so I can get credited for my time.

Did you get indefinite leave to remain on a travel document?

Kind regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I haven't applied for the travel document yet.
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.

Do you still hold a valid passport for your country?
If not what country passport do you hold?

Kind regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
UKBA lost all of our passports during the process. I'm originally from Myanmar. So I don't hold any passport at the moment. What I'm not sure is if I go back to my country, will I still be able to come back to the UK as I'm still studying and worried that I won't be able to come back.
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.

Yes, what usually happens is that individuals are issued with travel documents because the country they are nationals of do not issue them with passports. Please see following link :

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/asylum/outcomes/successfulapplications/traveldocuments/

But provided that you are a national of the country from which you seek asylum and are able to obtain a passport, you can transfer the indefinite leave to remain in your passport and then you are able to travel to your home country and return but in some cases there have been some issues and questioning by an immigration officer upon return.

What you may wish to do is wait a year from the date you obtained indefinite leave to remain and just apply for British citizenship. This maybe the best option for you as it will give you a peace of mind when you return to the UK.

There is however a risk because if you do get issued with the nationality of your home country upon your return you may be questioned as to the current situation in your country and when you obtained nationality and how your indefinite leave to remain was granted. I would therefore wait and obtain British citizenship before you leave the uk.

I hope this answers your question, if so kindly rate my answer positively. If however, you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question, please DO NOT rate my answer negatively, I will be happy to answer further question until you are satisfied with my answer.

Kind regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you so much for the information. There's no doubt that I would rate you excellent. Your answer is well explained.However, I have still got some questions to ask if you don't mind.

I don't want to apply the british citizenship as I prefer to keep my country citiezenship as my country doesn't accept dual. As you said if I transfer the indefinite leave to remain into my country's passport and travel back to my country, is there any chance that I would get rejected entry to UK when I'm back. And for the transfer of ILR status to country passport, which embassy should I go to my country's embassy or UK embassy?
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much for your reply.

The fact that you obtained indefinite leave to remain means that you are able to travel outside and return to the UK. The only issue is obtaining your own country's nationality, as when you return the immigration MAY ask you questions, but in most cases it should not be a problem.

In respect of having your indefinite leave to remain transfered to your new passport, what you need to do is once you have obtained a new passport, you need to send this along with the indefinite leave to remain to the home office. The home office will then transfer the indefinite leave to remain in your new passport. Please see following link :

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/while-in-uk/transfer-visa-to-passport/completing-form-NTL-TOC/

You must use form NTL please see the above link.

I hope this answers your question, if so kindly rate my answer positively. If however, you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question, please DO NOT rate my answer negatively, I will be happy to answer further question until you are satisfied with my answer.

Kind regards
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 2047
Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
UK_Lawyer and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Just one more question to ask.Does it mean that ILR granted from refugee status and ILR granted from normal way, for example, working visa, is the same? My mother applied for travel document and on it said that she's not allowed to visit back to the country of origin.Now she also granted the ILR and can she do the same thing that you suggested above even if she has a travel document.

Thank you so much.
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience