How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question

UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2041
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am planning to visit UK along with my wife as a family visitor.My

Customer Question

I am planning to visit UK along with my wife as a family visitor.My brother in law have a british citizen passport and he is inviting us.My question is Can we apply as a family visitor or as a general visitor.If family visitor then there is no option of relative brother in law in UK visa online form.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi thank you for your question. Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE so I can get credited for my time.

The following relationships will enable you to apply on a family visitors visa. To come to the UK as a family visitor, you must be able to show that you will be visiting the following family members in the UK:

spouse, civil partner, father, mother, son, daughter, brother or sister;

grandfather, grandmother, grandson or granddaughter;

spouse or civil partner's father, mother, brother or sister;

son or daughter's spouse or civil partner;

stepfather, stepmother, stepson, stepdaughter, stepbrother or stepsister; or

a person you have been living with in a genuine and subsisting relationship, like marriage or civil partnership, for at least 2 years before the day you apply.

If you are applying as a brother in law then this would not be considered a person who is part of your family. Now your wife (if it's her brother you are visiting ) will be able to select the drop down menu for brother, but you may need to apply under a general visitors visa if you wish to apply or what you do is select the brother link in the drop down menu and then explain to the immigration officer that you are actually travelling as a family to visit your wife's brother.

You may also wish to write in your covering letter which you will submit the application with and explain the fact you are visiting your brother in law this will allow the immigration officer to make an amicable decision on your case.

I hope this answers your question, if so kindly rate my answer positively. If however, you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question, please DO NOT rate my answer negatively, I will be happy to answer further question until you are satisfied with my answer.

Kind regards


Customer: replied 1 year ago.


My sister and her husband are staying there and my sister husband is working so he can send me an his bank statement and also invitation letter.And also the bank account and house contract both under sister and brother in laws name.If I cant apply as a family visitor can I go for general visitor and saying staying in immediate family members house.Which one is better general visitor visa with mentioning staying immediate family member.Do I have to write purpose of the visit as tourism and family visit...This is the final questions,if you will answer then i can rate the answer

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.

If your sister is living in the uk then there is nothing preventing her inviting you to the uk even though your brother in law will be providing the financial assistance. Therefore, you can apply under a family visitors visa stating that you will be residing with your wife and she has invited you to visit her.

I hope this answers your question, if so kindly rate my answer positively. If however, you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question, please DO NOT rate my answer negatively, I will be happy to answer further question until you are satisfied with my answer.

Kind regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Okay.what do I have to write my wife form for bellow question


In Relative details whose name do I have to write in my wife form...My sister name or Brother in law name and also relation to you details I can write in my form saying sister but what to write in my wife form....and will any other relative staying here same time as you...do I have to mention yes or no....Basically my sister is not working...What does the relative do in the UK? (Please give details of employment, study etc.)..this question how to answer...can i type my brother in law employment details...

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.

1. In your form you write your sister and in your wife's form you can write her brother.

2. Regarding your sister you have to write that your sister is a house wife and that she is supported by your brother in law.

3. Regarding if any relative staying the same time as you, then if your wife etc are staying then you have time state that they are travelling with you.

I hope this answers your question, if so kindly rate my answer positively. If however, you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question, please DO NOT rate my answer negatively, I will be happy to answer further question until you are satisfied with my answer.

Kind regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for your reply.Regarding about your bellow answer


In your form you write your sister and in your wife's form you can write her brother--How can I write in my wife form brother....nothing of her relative staying there in U.K.Only my sister and brother in law(sister husband) stays there in U.K.Please explain me what to write in my wife form....We both are travelling together from Dubai to UK for a short trip.

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.

In your wife's form what you write is that she is being sponsored also by your sister. The fact is that there is nothing stopping your wife also being sponsored by your sister. You just need to clarify this on the form and in the accompanying letter. So in your case write a letter to clarify that both you and your wife are being sponsored by your sister.

If the form does not give the option of sister in law then just select sister and clarify this in the covering letter, there should also be a section in the application form regarding additional information, you can clarify the matter and give them further details in that section.

I hope this answers your question, if so kindly rate my answer positively. If however, you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question, please DO NOT rate my answer negatively, I will be happy to answer further question until you are satisfied with my answer.

Kind regards
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 2041
Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
UK_Lawyer and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Hi,I have one more small query.I received invitation letter from my brother in law and also rent agreement letter.In this letter their monthly rent is higher than my brother in law salary whereas I had not mentioned my sister occupation in the visa application form.I had just mentioned she is housewife and her husband is accomodating them.Is it possible we will get visa.

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying £3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience