How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask INC Your Own Question

INC
INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11510
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
INC is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi thereI am a NZ citizen. I have previously been refused

Resolved Question:

Hi there I am a NZ citizen. I have previously been refused entry to the UK (2005) on the grounds that I failed to provide sufficient grounds for a stay in the UK. Since then I entered and worked in the UK under the youth mobility visa scheme. I am in NZ and have a 3 month job contract in the UK under the creative and sporting temporary worker category. I have a sponsorship certificate and maintenance certification. Do I need to apply for entry clearance before travel to the UK because of my previous refusal? If so, what category of entry clearance can I apply for? If I do not require a visa what level of confidence do you have the UK immigration will not refuse me entry again? Regards,

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  INC replied 1 year ago.

INC :

Please remember to RATE my answer by using the smiley faces OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE. If you seek clarification please ask.

INC :

Hi, did you leave the UK before the expiry of your last visa?

Customer:

Hi there. Yes I did

Customer:

However the visa is no longer valid being a 2year youth mobility visa.

Expert:  INC replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

One final question, how old are you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I'm 26

Expert:  INC replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Sorry for the delayed response. Its been really hectic today.

As a NZ National, you would generally not require a Visa if you were coming to the UK to VISIT. However, you have stated that you will be working in the UK and therefore, you will require a visa before entry.

If you have a job in the UK, for whatever period of time, you will need to apply for Entry Clearance. If you have a job offer and you state that it is for a position under the Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Creative & Sporting) Category, you will need to apply for Entry Clearance under this category.

The creative and sporting worker category covers people coming to the UK for the purposes of work or to perform as sports-people, entertainers or creative artists for up to a period of 12 months. Entertainers and creative artists may apply to extend their stay to a maximum of 12 months if they continue to work or perform for the same sponsor.

 

A sports person must be internationally established at the highest level in their sport, and/or their employment must make a significant contribution to the development and running of sport at the highest level in the UK.


For further details of the requirements and application process, click on the following link:

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/working/tier5/creativeandsporting/

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.

Kind regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for your response.


 


See the following from: http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/sitecontent/documents/policyandlaw/modernised/working/pbs/tier5-temporaryworker?view=Binary


 


Entry clearance required: Yes, except for non-visa nationals (assume New Zealand?) who are entering the UK in the Tier 5 creative and sporting subcategory for three months or less".

If as you suggest I should be applying for entry clearance, what sort of entry clearance would I apply for in country? Or, do you mean I would apply for entry clearance at the border?

Best,

Julian
Expert:  INC replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Sorry for the delayed response. I have been reading contradicting information from the UKBA website and their guidance notes. Following a detailed conversation with the UKBA and after much consideration of their guidance notes, I am of the opinion that as a NZ National, you would not have to apply for Entry Clearance, IF, you are travelling to the UK for 3 months or less. Any time period longer than this would require you to obtain Entry Clearance before you leave NZ.

I hope this helps. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.

Kind regards
INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Satisfied Customers: 11510
Experience: LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
INC and 2 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Many thanks for your response. You have been most helpful.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience