How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask INC Your Own Question

INC
INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11509
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
INC is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I was born in UK before 1983 and my parents were holding

Customer Question

Hi, I was born in UK before 1983 and my parents were holding diplomatic passport but they were not part of any of staff of foreign mission ... father was a minister in government work in our country just visit mother& mother was study in u.k for 3 years with full time training in hospital & here visa says student and she holding it because she is his wife.. do I have right to get uk passport?
thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Hi, I am a moderator for this topic. I've been working hard to find a professional to assist you right away, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.


Thank you!
Wendy
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


if I get answer before Monday it is ok


thank u

Expert:  wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your patience. We will continue the search for a professional for you.

Regards,
Wendy
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your patience, your business is very important to us, we are waiting for the right professional to come online. Feel free to let us know if you would like us to continue searching for a professional or if you would like us to close your question. Thank you for your understanding!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


hi...how long time it will be take?

Expert:  wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Response times vary due to the question and which professionals are online at any time. Thank you for your patience, your business is very important to us, we are waiting on the professional with the right expertise to come online. Please let us know if you would like us to continue searching for a professional or if you would like us to close your question.

We appreciate your understanding!
Wendy
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


hi


ok continue searching

Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.
Please understand that it’s rare when we cannot find the right professional. Nevertheless, because you are entitled to your money back with no questions asked, we will process your refund immediately at your request. Please accept our sincere apology. We hope you’ll think of us again when the need arises.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

u can not found Immigration Law expert?


If you were born in the UK before 1 January 1983


If you were born in the UK before 1 January 1983, you are almost certainly a British citizen. The only exception is if you were born to certain diplomatic staff of foreign missions who had diplomatic immunity


 


this is from www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk my problem is my mother was holding diplomatic passport but she was a student visa & she was no part of any diplomatic staff of foreign mission she was in uk for her own privet business training in hospital of diploma in child health alone & she holding diplomatic passport only because her husband ( father) was a minster of treasury working in our home .. is it work


or I am in exception?

Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Your question is open to all UK immigration experts. If one believes that he can give you a satisfactory answer, he will reply.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I need to add ,, what documents of my parents I need?


the uk embassy here asked for a lot of document`s like there birth certificate !!! marriage certificate


do really I need this documents with me if I ask it from London ?


I don't found any thing like this in home office web site only my birth certificate & my passport 2 photos with signature of one who know me

Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the additional information.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

nothing yet?


 

Expert:  wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.

We have exhausted our efforts to find you a professional, but at this time your question remains open to all legal professionals.

Please let me know if you wish to cancel the question.

Regards,

Wendy
Expert:  INC replied 1 year ago.
Please remember to RATE my answer by using the smiley faces OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE. If you seek clarification please ask.

Hi,

Do you still require assistance with your question?

Many thanks
Expert:  INC replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

You would only be entitled to UK Nationality and subsequently a UK Passport, if at the time of your Birth, one of your parents was a UK National. Therefore, from the information you have provided above, it would seem that your parents were diplomats at the time of your birth and therefore, you would not be eligible to be naturalised as a UK Citizen and therefore would be unable to apply for a UK Passport.

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.

Kind regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


HI


thank u for answer ... but I am asking if they are not part of any diplomatic staff of foreign missions who had diplomatic immunity in uk


mother was a student & father visit her but just holding diplomatic passport for other reasons


is it make any different?

Expert:  INC replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Unfortunately it does not make a difference and the previous response still stands.

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.

Kind regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


thank you for your patience


but in home office web sit they say If you were born in the UK before 1 January 1983, you are almost certainly a British citizen. The only exception is if you were born to certain diplomatic staff of foreign missions who had diplomatic immunity


 


& they were not


& in embassy told me it may take longer time than usual to check if they are or not .


even if they hold a diplomatic passport that dose not mean all are same !


is it fake hope?


sorry for naging

Expert:  INC replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Can you refer me to the section where you have obtained this information as the UKBA website can be misleading.
Expert:  INC replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

I will have a look into this and get back to you over the weekend.

Many thanks
Expert:  INC replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

I have just re-read your original question and was wondering whether you could provide me with the following information:

1. Month and Year of birth,
2. What permission in the UK did your parents have, I understand that they were in the UK as diplomats.
3. Did any of your parents obtain UK Nationality?
4. How long did you live in the UK?
5. Do you hold any other nationality?

Many thanks
INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Satisfied Customers: 11509
Experience: LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
INC and 3 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


thank u so much


any way if I still get hope or not


u were be so kind with me


sorry for late & u r the best


 

Expert:  INC replied 1 year ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience