How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6397
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My ex-wife made false claim for political asylum in UK which

Resolved Question:

My ex-wife made false claim for political asylum in UK which had been successful and then obtained her naturalisation and british passport. We are divorced now as after few arguments she accused me of domestic violence which resulted in the restraining order made against me. She has been living and working full time (legally) in UK for the last 14 years, our two children live with her and she has mortgage on the property she owns, so she is very well settled and established here. Is it possible to get her british nationality revoked as she obtained it by making false political asylum claim?! She travelled to her home country many times after she obtained british passport?

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi

:-) what was false about her claim please?

Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Tom, thank you for your response. She claimed that she was a member of youth anti-goverment political movement and that if she goes back to her country she will be prosecuted. But this was not true.
she was granted asylum in 2002 and been going back to her country to visit her family since 2005
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

I'm on my way to work now I'm afraid.

I will be able to answer at 9.

When did she obtain naturalisation?

Did you support her applications?


Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
she obtained naturalisation in 2003 and i supported her at the time.
will i need any evidence to prove her claim was false?
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I will answer at 9..

Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ok, thanks
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Thanks
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Thanks for your patience.


Given the substantial lapse of time from when she obtained naturalisation and now it would be very difficult to compel a revocation of her citizenship.

For the UKBA to even consider it would you have to produce incontrovertible proof of the basis of her asylum claim being false. Presumably this is extremely difficult to do now that time has passed and she would be at liberty to defend.

As to the times that she has travelled to her home country she may be able to explain why she felt able to do this, either because of the long lapse or time or because the political situation in her home country may have changed.

If you have only circumstantial evidence and your own statements then I would not expect the UKBA to do anything.

Addtionally if it is the case that you assisted her in her asylum application and backed up what she had said then there is a potential that the UKBA could view you as being complicit in what was effectively a deception, which is an offence under the immigration rules. It could end up affecting you to.

Even if they did get suspcicious the fact that she has children here who I presume are eligible for UK citizenship would provide her with a further avenue to regularise her stay here. So they would not view revocation as practical because she could secure her status by her children.

I am very sorry.


Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE or above if you are satisfied that you have received the correct legal advice (even if it is not the answer you wanted to hear), otherwise I do not receive any credit for answering your question.

If you are not willing to rate my answer as OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE then allow me to assist further by replying asking what clarification you require rather than rating my answer at levels below.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,


Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thank you for your answer. I am english and children are british by birth. However if i can get her right to reside here revoked I will be happy and able to look after them myself.

I don't have any documentary evidence about false asylum claim only my statements. If I've understood it right I don't have a chance to get her send back to her country at all?
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

If you do not have any evidence supporting your claim apart from your own belief then there is no real possibility that you will be able to get her citizenship recoked.

Even if you could (which it doesn't appear as if you can) and took care of the children, she would be able to apply for a contact order at court and then apply on that basis.

I am sorry, perhaps it might be best reconcile yourself with this.

PLease remember to rate my answer.

Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 6397
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience