How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6461
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

RA-100

Customer Question

I was born in Tanzania but left when I was 20 and have lived in UK for over 30 years. I've got an Irish passport and Irish citizenship. I want very much to obtain a Tanzanian passport also and have been told by an old school friend who is living in Dar es Salaam that I can get a Tanzanian passport and still keep my Irish passport because my school friend has connections in the passport office in Dar and the passport officers will make a " special concession for me the same as for the diplomats"that will allow me to get a Tanzanian passport and still keep my Irish passport. I believe my friend as she would not lie but my wife says Tanzania does not allow this and I cannot get a Tanzania passport unless I forfeit my Irish passport and that my friend is lying. Please advise

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hi, I'm a moderator for this topic. I've been working hard to find a professional to assist you right away, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes please I will continue to wait. Thanks
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your patience. We will continue the search for a Professional for you.
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Thanks for your patience.

I’m afraid that presently the Tanzanian government does not allow dual citizenship with other countries. This has been the case for a while but I believe that s7(4) of the Citizenship Act prohibits this by statute.

I understand that there has been speculation that the position might change in the future, there seems to be some political discourse about allowing it because it’s not really economically sensible.

You should keep an eye online for the main papers of Tanzania and see if it comes up in the political news, but I don’t think you can get Tanzanian citizenship as it stands because you already have UK citizenship


Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE or above if you are satisfied that you have received the correct legal advice (even if it is not the answer you wanted to hear), otherwise I do not receive any credit for answering your question.

If you are not willing to rate my answer as OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE then allow me to assist further by replying asking what clarification you require rather than rating my answer at levels below.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,


Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
FAO Tom. Thank you for your reply but my question was asking if the Tanzanian Government/agent can give " a special concession for me the same as diplomats have" to allow me to have both a Tanzania passport and retain the UK passport. I am aware already that Tanzania does not allow dual citizenship but wanted to find out if there were exceptions to this as my old school friend in Dar tells me i.e. "special concession that allow diplomats to get a Tanzanian passport or special pass" and keep their other passport also. Just need to know if this special passport exists and there are exceptions or if my friend is lying as my wife seems to think. Thanks Jose
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

I'm afriad that you would have to consult with a Tanzanian lawyer about that. There are none on this site and you have posted your question to UK Immigration law.

It's possible that the government may afford some diplomats the right to hold other passports, simply so as to make the required travel for their job easier for them.

I doubt that they would make it available to anyone who is not a diplomat frankly, which would rule your wife out. In any event even if such a concession were available I woudl prceed with extreme caution simply because presumably she values her UK citizenship and does not want to inadvertantly give it up.

I woudl until the dual citizenship law changes in Tanzania basically. Her friend might be genuinely mistaken as opposed to actually lying about the position.

Please remember to rate my answer.

Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
FAO Tom. Thanks for your reply. Just for clarity the passport was for me not my wife. My wife maintains that this is not possible. My question to the experts for which I was expecting an answer was is it possible. Unfortunately the experts have not answered my question. Regards, Jose
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My question has not been answered
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
FAO Tom. Since your answer does not satisfactorily answer my question please can you open it up to other experts who maybe able to help. Thanks Jose
Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.

Hi, I am a moderator for this topic. It seems the Professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new Professional to assist you right away, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Wendy

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes I'm willing to wait for a satisfactory answer to my question. Thank you. Jose
Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your patience, Jose. We will continue the search for a Professional for you.

Regards,
Wendy
Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your patience, your business is very important to us, we are waiting on the Professional with the right expertise to come online. Please let us know if you would like us to continue searching for a Professional or if you would like us to close your question.

We appreciate your understanding!
Wendy
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes I will wait while you continue searching for a professional to answer my question. Thank you. Jose
Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Thank you again for your patience, Jose. We will continue our search.

Regards,
Wendy
Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Please understand that it’s rare when we cannot find the right Professional. Nevertheless, because you are entitled to your money back with no questions asked, we will process your refund immediately, upon your request. Please accept our sincere apology. We hope you’ll think of us again when the need arises.

Regards,
Wendy
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. I appreciate your efforts and sorry that you were unable to answer my question. Jose

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience