How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Awan-Legal Your Own Question

Awan-Legal
Awan-Legal, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 128
Experience:  Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
60469748
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Awan-Legal is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

RA:sa

Customer Question

my husband wants to bring his children from nepal to live in britain with us what do we need to do
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Awan-Legal replied 1 year ago.

Awan-Legal : Hi
Awan-Legal : Does your husband have settled status?
Awan-Legal : 2. Are you British?
Awan-Legal : If they are under 18, this link will give you the form details and requirements in the links to the side of the page:
Awan-Legal : http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/partners-families/citizens-settled/children/applying-visa/
Awan-Legal : Who is taking care of the children whilst he is here?
Awan-Legal : Migrants often mistakenly overlook many important factors when preparing and submitting entry applications for their children to accompany/join them in the UK and are often disappointed when applications are refused. Further, applicants who have children over the age of 18 that are dependent on the applicant face tough decisions under the UK Immigration Rules. The applicant will in most cases need to arrange for their ‘adult’ child to enter the UK under an alternative immigration route.
Awan-Legal : There are also further issues which need to be addressed in situations where children have parents who are separated, divorced and/or share custody of the children. In such situations the migrant coming to the UK must show they have had ‘sole responsibility’ for the child’s upbringing and such applications often fail owing to sole responsibility not being shown to the Entry Clearance Officer’s satisfaction. It is therefore recommended that applicants seek immigration advice to ensure the application is properly presented
Awan-Legal : The requirements to be met are as follows:
Awan-Legal : (i) The sponsoring parent/relative must be present and settled in the UK; or both parents should be applying to be admitted on the same occasion for settlement; orOne parent must be present and settled in the UK and the other should be applying to be admitted on the same occasion for settlement; orOne parent must be present and settled in the UK or should be applying to be admitted on the same occasion for settlement and the other parent is deceased; orOne parent must be present and settled in the UK or applying to be admitted on the same occasion for settlement and has had sole responsibility for the child`s upbringing; orOne parent or the relevant relative must be present and settled in the UK or applying to be admitted on the same occasion for settlement and there are serious and compelling family or other considerations which make exclusion of the child undesirable and suitable arrangements have been made for the child's care.(ii) The child should be under 18 years of age and not leading an independent life, nor be married and have formed an independent family unit. (iii) There must be sufficient funds for adequately maintaining and accommodating the child without recourse to UK public fundsIf any of the relevant requirements are not shown to be met the application for a child for indefinite leave to enter will be refused.
Awan-Legal : The rule of sole responsibility is observed strictly and any involvement of the other parent in the upbringing of the child may lead to the conclusion that the sponsoring parent does not have sole responsibility for the child or have responsibility for the major decisions in the child’s life. It is possible that even having regular contact with the other parent can serve as an indication that the sponsoring parent does not have sole responsibility and this may well lead to an adverse decision on an entry clearance application
Awan-Legal : If your husband does not yet have indefinite leave then:
Awan-Legal : Most long-term category visas under the UK Immigration Rules permit individuals to apply to bring their dependants with them (or to join them) in the UK, which would include children under the age of 18 years.The children are normally given the same period of limited leave to remain as their parents have and will be expected to apply for an extension in line with any extension application the parent makes.There are some cases when children under the age of 18 who have entered the UK as dependants of their parents eventually do become 18. These children, whilst still holding valid limited leave to remain as a dependant are still considered to be dependent and can apply for an extension/indefinite leave to remain in line with their parents, even after the age of 18, provided they still form part of the parent(s)’ household.Children who hold dependant visas in the UK are given full rights of access to state schooling and access to the NHS, however they are unable to seek assistance from UK public funds.The same rules concerning sole responsibility apply to the applications of dependent children of individuals with limited leave to remain. Please note there are specified maintenance requirements for the dependent children of Points-Based System migrants.
Expert:  Awan-Legal replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Awan-Legal
Awan-Legal
Solicitor
128 Satisfied Customers
Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.