How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question

UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2137
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a Canadian citizen wanting to come to the UK under Tier

Resolved Question:

I am a Canadian citizen wanting to come to the UK under Tier 5 Youth Mobility, (I meet all the criteria needed,) but will be married to a British citizen at point of entry. Will I automatically be rejected because of this? At the point of application I am 'single' but after our wedding in Canada this July we shall be going to the UK mid August. We are not wanting to settle permanently in the UK and will both be relocating back to Canada before my visa would expire.


 


Do I have to declare my intention to marry a UK citizen on my application? Is it with holding relevant info if I don't? And if I do have to declare it, how do I make UKBA convinced that I will not outstay my visa terms. We are honest people and are trying to navigate this red tape in the best way possible.


 


Thank you for you time and assistance.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi thank you for your question. Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE so I can get credited for my time.

This is not something which you need to disclose at the time of the application but you would need to inform the ukba that you are married when the marriage takes place. This is because this is a material change of circumstances and you are required to inform the ukba when this happens.

The reason you cannot state and that you will be marrying is because intentions can change, plans can change, and therefore only once you have married you should inform the ukba.

Should you wish you to disclose this voluntarily then you may do so, it will not effect your application as being married to a British citizen does not automatically give you a right to remain in the uk or British citizenship.

I hope this answers your question, if so kindly rate my answer positively. If however, you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question, please DO NOT rate my answer negatively, I will be happy to answer further question until you are satisfied with my answer.

Kind regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok, yes I understand this. We were aware that any change in circumstances must be disclosed and I would much rather only disclose it once married but this is the problem. We get married July 27th in Canada and travel to the UK 2-3 weeks later.


 


How do we inform the UKBA of the change in my marital status in this short space of time and by what means? I have no idea how! We are assuming that by May we will have a response to the initial application and therefore I will most likely already have my YMS visa by the wedding day.


 


Another potential issue is that Canada grants you a temporary marriage certificate and you do not get your legal document for 6 weeks. So when entering the UK I would not have any legal evidence of marriage.


 


Thanks again.


 


 

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.

If this is the case and it is causing you difficulty then, I suggest you informed the ukba in your covering letter enclosing your application that you are intending on marrying a British citizen in July and will be returning with her to the uk once you receive your visa.

This way you will be able to show the immigration officer If asked some evidence of marriage upon arrival at the airport ie a copy of the temporary marriage certificate. This would also mean you would not need to worry about informing the ukba of your marriage as you would have put them on notice, then once you have married just write a letter enclosing the marriage certificate, using the reference number stated on your visa and the letter accompanying your visa (if granted )

I hope this answers your question, if so kindly rate my answer positively. If however, you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question, please DO NOT rate my answer negatively, I will be happy to answer further question until you are satisfied with my answer.

Kind regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

One more question, Who do I address the letter updating my status to? I am sure there are infinite offices in the UKBA system, so I want to make sure I send the information to the right person.


 


I can't find anything on the UKBA website that tells you how to add to your application. It just says 'you should inform the UKBA of any changes or relevant information.'


 


And would they be likely to receive this information within 2 weeks? I'm assuming you cannot ring/email?

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.

You should write to the person who issued you with the visa, this would be the person in the embassy in Canada who issued you the visa. The fact is had you made the application from inside the UK you could write to a person in the UK, but because it was made outside of the UK you need to quote your reference number and inform the person or department in canada of any changes.

You may find that some letters accompanying the visa may inform you whom to inform of any chances. If this is not the case the write to the above mentioned and also keep a copy of the letter and if possible, try sending it recorded so you have proof it was send and received.

I hope this answers your question, if so kindly rate my answer positively. If however, you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question, please DO NOT rate my answer negatively, I will be happy to answer further question until you are satisfied with my answer.

Kind regards
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 2137
Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
UK_Lawyer and 3 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience