How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6297
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Please could you double check www.kingscourtchambers.com for

Resolved Question:

Please could you double check www.kingscourtchambers.com for me. They promise to help me with my immigration matter but I have heard mix comments about them I don't know If they are registered organisation or fraud but personally I have check in www,http://oisc.homeoffice.gov.uk the name is XXXXX XXXXX please kindly help me

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.

Hi

 

Thanks for requesting me.

 

I will answer at 9

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Please could you double check www.kingscourtchambers.com for me. They promise to help me with my immigration matter but I have heard mix comments about them I don't know If they are registered organisation or fraud but personally I have check in www,http://oisc.homeoffice.gov.uk the name is XXXXX XXXXX please kindly help me


 

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Thanks for your patience.

Yes, Kings Court Chambers are a legitimate firm of barristers. You can check yourself by using www.legalhub.co.uk which is the search engine that the Bar Council itself recommends using to search for barrister:-
http://www.legalhub.co.uk/legalhub/app/init/signon?redirect=%252Fleg alhub%252Fapp%252Fmain%253Frs%253DBOL1.0%2526vr%253D1.0%2526ndd%253D2%2526bctocguid%253DIde6206400caa11d9b720e55d2b60bfda%2526ststate%253DS%2526ao%253Do.Id6e745f002c711db85b9d734e660a063&vr=1.0&wluk-usertype=&wluk-usertype=&rs=BOL1.0

Recommended by the Bar Council here:-
http://www.barcouncil.org.uk/about-the-bar/find-a-barrister/bar-directory/

The entry on the legal hub is as follows:-

Kings Court Chambers
3rd Floor, Albert House, 12-26 Albert Street
Birmingham
B4 7UD
Chambers of Mr I A MacDonald QC and Mr T Rehman
Telephone:
0808(NNN) NNN-NNNN
Email: XXX@XXXXXX.XXX
Region:
North East

Barristers themselves do not need to be registered with the OISC because they are “qualified persons” under Section 84 (1) of the Immigration and Asylum Act 1999



Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE or above if you are satisfied that you have received the correct legal advice (even if it is not the answer you wanted to hear), otherwise I do not receive any credit for answering your question.

If you are not willing to rate my answer as OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE then allow me to assist further by replying asking what clarification you require rather than rating my answer at levels below.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,


Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your respond please help me to double this link associate with the chamber behavior If is true


 


http://bernadette-davies.blogspot.co.uk/2012/09/its-all-scam.html


 


http://www.ripoffreport.com/legal-process-services/uk-visa-and-immigrat/uk-visa-and-immigration-kings-20a1a.htm

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

I don't particulaly like the website that the first link contains in the text on it:-
http://www.ukvisaandimmigration.co.uk/contact-us.php

The reason for this is that the website is simply for a company that appears to instruct barrister, without actually being legally qualified.

If you wish to resolve your legal situation then I would avoid those types of companies and simply instruct a solicitor to act on your behalf. If they decide that you case can be assisted by a barrister then they will have specific barristers that they can instruct and with whom they have worked for a number of years and found to be very good.

PLease remember to rate my answer.

Kind regards,

Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

what of this website http://www.ukimmigrationbarristers.com/index.php because I have commit my self with deposit thinking of asking for refund before is too late they link to kings court chamber. I will rate you after this question please

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

I don't like that website, that's what I was referring to above.

You really need to instruct a qualified solicitor, rather than a referral company like that one.

You can find solicitors practising immigratoin law in your area by using the Law Society search engine:-
www.lawsociety.org.uk/find-a-solicitor/

That is how you should proceed.

Please rate my answer.

Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 6297
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience