How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex Hughes Your Own Question

Alex Hughes
Alex Hughes, Solicitor Advocate
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2328
Experience:  Partner in national law firm with 25 years legal experience
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Alex Hughes is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

immigration and theft

Resolved Question:

I live in London england. I have lived in london for 13 years. In 2003, i was sentenced to 4.5 years for possesion of firearms. The ukba made no move to deport me. In 2008, myself and family members were granted discretionary leave to remain. In 2011 when i tried to extend it, i was served with a deportation letter and went to an immigration tribunal. By then, i was married with 2 kids. I won my deportation case on human rights ground. All family members and british. I was given 6 months visa. I have recently applied for an extension and waiting for the reply.  i have ben informed that i will get limited leave to remain and i have to complete the biometric process first.


I have been charged with a theft offence with a friend recently and i am likely to get a fine according to a solicitor. If i get a fine or community service, would this affect my whole immigration saga ? Would the ukba bring up deportation case against me on this charge ??


or is it just the case that they will limit the amount of leave i am given

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 1 year ago.

Alex Hughes :

Hello and welcome to Just Answer. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm happy to help with your question today.

Alex Hughes :

If you were charged with the theft before making your renewal application you should have disclosed it. If you were charged after the application was made then UKBA may identify it on a search. Either way they will take this into account when deciding your application.

Alex Hughes :

Applying the 'good character requirement' UKBA may refuse your application. You may have to go through the appeal procedure again.

Customer:

hi

Customer:

is it likely that i will be sent a deportation liability letter again ?

Customer:

or would they just refuse outright on grounds that i have a recent conviction ? how likely is it to happen ?

Customer:

Also, i was not charged before my application. I will be charged on Monday according to my solicitor.

Alex Hughes :

They are likely to refuse your application.Then if you remain beyond the expiry of the visa you will become liable to deportation

Alex Hughes :

Pending prosecutions have to be disclosed. If you were on police bail when you made yoir application you should have informed UKBA.

Customer:

The visa has already expired since december and i already applied for the extension before the expiry date.

Customer:

This just recently happened. My application was made last year. They had already sent me a letter that i am due to get a limited leave but needed my biometrics. I have just sent off the biometrics and waiting for my passport and visa to come back before this happened.

Alex Hughes :

Fingers crossed. You should be OK then.It sounds like the application has alreadybeen granted.

Customer:

more or less. They just did not say how long my residency would be for.

Customer:

I won my current discresionary leave to remain through the tribunal process.

Alex Hughes :

Thats not unusual. When you get your paperwork it will be clearer. Sounds like everything should be fine.

Customer:

so, is a theft conviction with a fine as punishment enough to rend one liable to deportation ?

Customer:

or, is a a punishment that does not carry prison term enough to have someone liable to deportation and leave curtailed ??

Alex Hughes, Solicitor Advocate
Satisfied Customers: 2328
Experience: Partner in national law firm with 25 years legal experience
Alex Hughes and 2 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 1 year ago.
Hi. Please remember to rate my answers. Happy to discuss further.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Under the new immigration rules of deportation, I would qualify for those that would be disproportionately deported. Reasons being that my wife is british and has been legally resident here for more than 15 years. I have a son born here over the age of 7. 2 other children under 7 years.



Putting this into consideration, would the UKBA still serve one with a deportation order even though one falls within the category of those that deportation would be disproportionate for if carried out ??

Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 1 year ago.
Hi.

Even though you fall into that category they could try and deport you. If that happens you should appeal on human rights grounds (e.g. disproportionate, right to private and family life). But there is nothing to stop UKBA from trying to deport you.

Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I would hope it is unlikely that such a deportation move is highly unlikely if one is punished with a caution.

Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 1 year ago.
Yes. Lets hope they do not take such drastic action.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Have you had cases where a caution cause UKBA to make moves to deport a resident ??


If so, in such a hearing, is the UKBA like to stand a better chance than an individual with clear human rights ground or the other way around ??

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

You have not answered my last question.

Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 1 year ago.
A person with a clean criminal record obviously stands a better chance of staying in the UK than somebody who has cautions or convictions for committing criminal offences.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience