How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question

UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2220
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi need some information about uk visa i have apply for a visa

Customer Question

Hi need some information about uk visa i have apply for a visa in feb and still waiting for the response from emabsey but i have made one blunder that i didnot mention in 2005 i got refused from uk study visa due to ECO was not satisfied and then system has been change in my country and i apply for the computerised ID card the no and details got changed even i couldnot get it attach my old passport with it and old national id card and i got every thing new in it. and i involve in business at the moment i am runing very sucesfull business and got 5 years USA visa visited Schngun countries and alot of other countries too secound thing i was thinking that i apply study visa 10 years ago so i didnot fill that also now my passport and id card is totaly diffrent accept my name and DOB parents details i am so much confused that i am going to get 10 years ban after knowing my blunder in 2005 what they will decide or what i can do..
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi thank you for your question. Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE so I can get credited for my time.

Your best option now is to submit what you have mentioned to the ukba by way of a new application form. What you should have obtained by now is a letter from the immigration officer stating they have received your application and given you a reference number. You now need to submit the application to the embassy in islamabad quoting your reference number and sending a new application form filled in correctly.

You then also need to submit a covering letter confirming that you made a mistake out line the mistakes you have made and that you have now included details of your refusal which you omitted from your original form. You should then state that you now enclose a replacement application form and they should replace this form with your old form.

If all goes well then provided they receive this before they make a decision you should be fine. But if they receive it after they make the decision then yes a ban can be forthcoming. You should post the letter and the new application form as soon as possible and get a receipt for delivery as proof that it was sent to the embassy.

I hope this clarifies the matter if so kindly rate my answer positively so I can get credited for my time.

Kind regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i dont have the refusal with me not even the passport which i apply in 2005 and that has been applied by Agent and i still remembered some more blunders in it like not yet married and actually i was married now in my current application i have given all truth full documents. and i know they will also ask me where is the proof of my original id card and passport i got change by my self but thats not true its a mistake of National DB which i cannot get it attach my old passport and ID card and that time i dont think there were any kind of bio matric system were installed i discuse with one of my friend and he said to me no need to send any other application or letter to embassy same happen with him in 2004 he have manual passport like i have .... still i should send a new application and covering letter and mention the real truth of my past blunder...

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.

It is a risk that you take if you do not send what I have mentioned above. The fact is that if you do not rectify the mistakes then you can potentially be banned from the uk for 10 years which you will not be able to appeal.

Therefore to be on the safe side accept your mistakes an be honest, they have your refusal on their systems and know that you are lying. You should send a new application form and letter as soon as possible.

I hope this answers your question if so kindly rate my answer positively so I can get credited for my time.

Kind regards
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Kindly inform me why you have rated my answer negatively.

Kind regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes coz i got my passport return back with out 10 year ban coz my old case was no affiliate with it coz due National DB guys made a mistake i am facing the the issues now anyways


 


i still wish to go for appeal if you can help me out?

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.

You never mentioned that you were banned all you state was that you submitted your application in February, you stated

i am so much confused that i am going to get 10 years ban after knowing my blunder in 2005 what they will decide or what i can do....

You said you are going to be banned not that you have been banned.

Kindly rate my answer positively and I will be happy to assist you further.

Kind regards
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 2220
Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
UK_Lawyer and 3 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

okay now they gave me 46g and 41 but the i am not satisfied with the ECO decision and they gave me limited appeal .. what do you sugest me to do i am going for confress in London and also i am gold sponsor of the event and the most hurting thing is this one of my employ got a visa on same documents and bank statement what do you sugest me to do at the moment

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
As mentioned I am happy to assist you further once you have rated my previous answer.

Kind regards
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.

Have the immigration officer provided you with an appeal form?
What are the reasons stated for refusal?

Kind regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

They gave me right for limited right for appeal. and didnot send me appeal form.

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer
Solicitor
2220 Satisfied Customers
I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.