How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex Hughes Your Own Question

Alex Hughes
Alex Hughes, Solicitor Advocate
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2387
Experience:  Partner in national law firm with 25 years legal experience
30932268
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Alex Hughes is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I came to the UK on my passport (US) after my Tier 4 Student

Resolved Question:

I came to the UK on my passport (US) after my Tier 4 Student Visa expired. I am going back to a new university program in the fall and have a flat in the UK that I am keeping in the interim. I came back to the UK after being gone for 6 weeks and was given temporary admission (3 days) and told I have to leave until school starts even though I have the funds because I hadn't purchased a return ticket to the USA at the time of my arrival in the UK. They did not give me the opportunity to purchase a ticket, even though I said I would do so if that would mean I could stay. My luggage was searched, they called people, checked my finances, etc. Everything was fine and the two immigration officers thought I'd be able to stay. The supervisor said no because I have a flat in the UK. I have private health insurance, not seeking funds from the UK, never over-stayed my visa, never been arrested, have money to remain, etc. How can I get this action reversed before Monday's flight home (that they are making me take)? I want to travel all over the UK during my break between degree programs. I would have to be home in 3 months to renew my Student Visa, anyway. How can I postpone my return???
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome to Just Answer. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm happy to help with your question today.

Appeals against refusals of entry clearance are only permitted in limited circumstances – e.g. where someone has applied for entry clearance so as to visit family in the UK, or where it is alleged that the refusal of entry clearance is contrary to human rights or race discrimination legislation.

Where no appeal is permitted, a person may request a review of his or her application by an entry clearance manager (called an „administrative review‟). Entry clearance managers are also UK Border Agency staff.

On a review, the entry clearance manager will only look at the material that was considered by the entry clearance officer. There is no appeal against the decision of the entry clearance manager.

The reality of your situation is that you have not been given much time so you must immediately contact the immigration office whose details you were given and ask for a review by the manager. If you are successful they will extend your entry. If not you must return to the US to risk jeopardising re-entry later this year for your studies.

Alex
Alex Hughes, Solicitor Advocate
Satisfied Customers: 2387
Experience: Partner in national law firm with 25 years legal experience
Alex Hughes and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience