How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6461
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi , iam iraqi radiologist doctor iwant to gain visa to enter

Customer Question

Hi , iam iraqi radiologist doctor iwant to gain visa to enter UK to do FRCR examination , which type of visa is fit for me ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi

What is the FRCR exam please?

Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Follow ofRoyal College of Radiologist


 

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Thanks you for your reply.

If you are coming to the u k just to do exam that I would say that a simple visitors visa application would be appropriate. Please see the following link and you will confirm that the does not appear to be any other suitable category:

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/visiting/


You are not here to study on a specific course of study and so ttha appears to rule out the possibility of you are applying for a student visitors visa. Provided that you are honest in your visa application form you will not getting any troubles for making the application on this basis.

If this is useful please kindly accept an rate my answer as okay service for about. If you do not then I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question.

kind regards.


Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

dear,


1st Q. what is the time allower for simple visitor to stay in uk &how much time it need to be given


2nd Q. i have to do 3examanation 1st 2nd &3rd part FRCR examanations, these are in the next May , & next Sept. & the last in April 2014 so what is the approperate visa for me


 

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi

You should still apply for a visitors visa except you should apply for multiple entry visitors visa for either 2 or 5 years. This means that if you were granted this visa you would be able to travel to the u k within the period a visa as many times as you like provided that you do not stay more than 6 months in any given 12 month period in the u k.

Please remember to rate my answer.

Kind regards.

Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 6461
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

1-i prefer bussness visa what is urs op


enion


 

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi


Although you don't neatly fit into any of the examples of business visitors it might still be an option..

Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

can i ask for urs email plz , i like to keep friendship with u.


 

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
That's very kind but I am afraid that private contacts between customers and experts is prohibited under the terms of the site
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

so how can i keep contact with u TOM?


& what are the requirement to gain visitor visa in my condition ?


 

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
You can keep in contact by posting questions.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


You did not answer me about the requirement documents for visit visa TOM?


 

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
The requirements are here:
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/visiting/general/requirements/

Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

sorry Tom , you mean it is best to fill FAV1a visa in my condition.


?

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Correct.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


SORRY TOM, is there any legal way to increase the visitor stay for extra 3-6 months to complete all the FRCR examinations?

 

 

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

No, I'm afraid not. Visitor's visas are granted for a maximum single stay of 6 months and no more.

As indicated above, you can apply for a multiple entry visa which permits multiple entries subject to a maximum of spending 6 months in the UK in any given 12 month period.

Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

hi dear XXXXX ,


i have 2 Q.s PLZ ,



1- i am arabic board certified radiologist , can i register GMC( general medical council), i know this is


not yours speciality but i need answer PLZ.



2- what is the simplest &fastest legal way for iraqi people how want to get perminant residance in UK & the cause for asking residance is simply he like to live in great british .take yours time i need detailed satisfing



Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

I'm afraid that I don't know whether or not you can register.

I shoudl think that the quickest way for you to get Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK would bd if you obtained a Tier 2 Sponsored Skilled Worker Visa and then applied after 5 years.

Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

dear XXXXX , what you mean by applied after 5 years? you mean i should what 5 years! i need fastest way


i whould like to ask by the name of UK popular autherity to gain rapid way for UK residancy

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Once you have obtained a visa to come here (eg. under Tier 2 as a sponsored skilled worker) then you can come here to live and work in accordance with the visa.

Once you have been here and worked under the visa for 5 years the you can apply for ILR which means that you can remain permanently in the UK without having to apply for another visa,
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

my dear friend ,


1-how can i get such visa,,,,,,,,&


2-what are the others type of visa that permit for me the residancy

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
This us a new question no w. If you wish for me to answer please submit a separate question to the board.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

dear XXXXX ,

what are the types of visa that permit perminant residancy in my condition ?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

dear Tom what are the types of visa that permit for me perminant residancy?

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

dear Tom , i dont understand u , u mean i should pay more or rate u to answer me?


 

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

hi , can u offer for me free answer to my Q


what aretypes of visa that permit perminant residancy

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Really i thanks you , you offer me very good service , bye my kind friend , i sorry for yours time.
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience