How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UK-Justice Your Own Question
UK-Justice
UK-Justice, Barrister
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 16193
Experience:  Called to the Bar in 2007
41133288
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
UK-Justice is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

When coming from the US to UK i know the time period is 6months

Customer Question

When coming from the US to UK i know the time period is 6months allowed in the country; does that mean only 6months from the whole year or calendar year?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for your question, I will do whatever I can to help you. Please remember to rate my answer SMILEY FACE OR ABOVE.

The guidance is 6 month during a 12 month period.

So within 12 months from date of entry a period of 6 months.

So 6 months in the UK then 6 months out of the uk.

If there you have any questions or if I can help you with anything else please let me know.


Please remember to click *** OK SERVICE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?

UK-Justice

Related UK Immigration Law Questions