How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex Hughes Your Own Question

Alex Hughes
Alex Hughes, Solicitor Advocate
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2298
Experience:  Partner in national law firm with 25 years legal experience
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Alex Hughes is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a british subject, I hold a full unrestricted british

Resolved Question:

I am a british subject, I hold a full unrestricted british passport, my wife is a filipino, we live and work outside the UK, how can she become a british subject and obtain a british passport
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome to Just Answer.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX X'X happy to help with your question today.

Are you planning to come & live in the UK?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi, we live in Papua New Guinea at the moment, I work in the oil and gas industry and have spent the last 10 years working out of the uk. We don't have any direct plans at the moment to live in the uk or not. The reason for looking to obtain this is the visa issues we face each time we move country, it would make life easier if my wife had a British passport. I am under the impression that if we are together for an extended period of time this will have the same affect as living in the uk
Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 1 year ago.
Hi James

The rules are a little complex when you have no immediate plans to enter and live in the UK. I will have a look at the regulations and come back to you with a full answer within 24 hours.

Alex
Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 1 year ago.
Hi James

I have reviewed the regulations about citizenship but cannot find any grounds upon which your wife can make an application whilst living abroad.

Your wife could make an application to enter the UK with you and in due course she could apply for indefinite leave (residency) and then naturalisation as a British Citizen. However she would have to come to the UK in order to make her applications.

However whilst living abroad the mere fact that she is married to you is not sufficient to apply for citizenship.

I am happy to discuss further and review the situation.

Alex
Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 1 year ago.
James

You can use this tool from the www.gov.uk website to check the information I have given you earlier.

https://www.gov.uk/becoming-a-british-citizen

The route to citizenship unfortunately requires steps which involve more than lengthy marriage.

Hope this helps.

Alex
Alex Hughes, Solicitor Advocate
Satisfied Customers: 2298
Experience: Partner in national law firm with 25 years legal experience
Alex Hughes and 2 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 1 year ago.
Hi

If you have not already done so, then please rate my answer so I am credited for my time.

If you need any further help then please let me know - remember I am a qualified UK Solicitor and able to help on most aspects of English Law.

I am London based and usually able to respond to your query very quickly.

Regards
Alex Hughes

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience