How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question

UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2134
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dear Expert, I have became a British citizen via naturalisation

Resolved Question:

Dear Expert,

I have became a British citizen via naturalisation route a couple of weeks ago. I have applied for British passport, however it takes 6-8 weeks to obtain one. I do have a copy of naturalisation certificate only, as the original has been submitted together with the original of my Russian passport (I am Russian by birth).

My father and mother are both applying for Schengen visa at the moment. I am helping them to fill the form. It is a standart application form. Some questions do not need to be filled by family members of the EU, EEA or CH citizens. Members of the family are identified as spouse, child or dependent ascendant.

Question 1: Would my parents qualify for family members as dependent ascendant. Both are pensioners/retired for a few years. Since I am now a British Citizen I would very much would like to ustilise the right of free movement for my parents (as stated in the visa application form).

Question 1.1: What needs to be presented to demonstrate that they are dependent ascendatns?

Question 2: if the answer to the question 1 is yes, i.e. my parents do qualify as family members, what would I need to write in the box 34. Number of travel document or ID card for myself since I have not been issued with British passprt yet.

Thank you very much for your help,

Maria
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi thank you for your question. Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE so I can get credited for my time.

 

 

There may be a misconception here on your part. You are not an EEA national you are a British citizen and therefore a schengen visa will require your parents to submit more documentation.

 

 

The fact is that your parents will only be able to take advantage of your EU status if you lived outside of the UK. That is why a schengen visa can not be used to enter the UK only the rest of Europe. I therefore do not believe that you will be able to use your status to assist your parents application. In addition although you are a British citizen, the only way you can exercise this right is by having the passport, therefore until you have actually obtained a passport you are unable to exercise this right.

 

I hope this answers your question, if so kindly rate my answer positively. Kind regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

thank you for the answer.


Please could you clarify. The statement on the visa application states that family members of the EU, EEA or CH citizens do not need to fill in certain boxes.


 


1. To my knowledge UK is still part of the EU. Hence, we can read that family member of the EU citizens do not fill in certain boxes.


 


I don't see any misconcept here...


 


2. Providing I obtain passport (it is a matter of a few weeks), I can prove that I am a British, i.e. EU citizen.


 


Hence, the rule becomes appicalbe. Is there a misconsept?


 


3. Family members (my parents) of EU citizen (me) do live outside EU, i.e. Russia. I (British citizen) live in EU/UK.


 


is there a misconcept?


 


4. Question. Do my parents satisfy criteria OF "family members -dependent ascendant"? What documents would prove it?


 


FYI: I am providing a sponsorship to all their trips abroad (outside Russia).


 


Many thanks,


 


Maria


 

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Could you send me a link of the form you are using?


Kind regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


it is a standard Schengen visa application form which is the same for all 27 Schengen countries

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.

1. I have re-checked this and yes UK is part of the EU and unfortunatley there are some forms which do not state EU on the form only EEA and swiss nationals. In you case if you have found a form which states EU then I believe you are correct is assuming that you are able to benefit from being a British citizen.

2. Yes if you obtain your passport within the specified time you stated then this should be fine. I would suggest you submit a copy of your passport with the application.

3. You are correct in respect of this point and yes they are your dependent ascendants.

4. Yes your parents do meet this requirement, I would interpret "dependent ascendant" as being a dependent in the ascending line; e.g. mother, father, grandparents etc. As mentioned above I suggest, you submit your passport copy as well as your birth certificate to confirm that they are your parents. These would be the best documentary evidence.

I hope this answers your question, if so kindly rate my answer positively, so I can get credited for my time.

Kind regards
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 2134
Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
UK_Lawyer and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience