How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question

UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2171
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently got refused a tourist visa to the UK, and I am a

Resolved Question:

I recently got refused a tourist visa to the UK, and I am a US green card holder who travels to the US every few months, but currently doing business in Nigeria. I applied giving a hotel booking and got the following as the reason for refusal:


Exchange rate used in assessing your application was £1 = 250 Naira. In order to be able to make a decision on whether or not to grant you entry clearance in this category I have taken into account your stated circumstances in Nigeria, the reasons for your visit and your proposed travel arrangements. You have declared that you are self-employed earning N300,000 per month and that you have no family commitments in Nigeria. You also state that you propose to travel alone as a tourist and have no friends or family in the UK. Given the statements you have made and the documentary evidence you have presented to support your application I am not satisfied that your circumstances in Nigeria, coupled with your reasons for wishing to travel to the UK, are such that you have shown your intentions are as stated or that you intend to leave the UK at the end of your proposed visit. I am therefore not satisfied that your application meets the requirements of paragraph 41(i) and (ii) of the Immigration Rules. (These paragraphs state that the requirement is you are a genuine visitor and plan to leave at the end of your stay)


Im a married US green card holder with my wife an american in the US. Ive been working in Nigeria doing contracts since the US recession in 2008/2009. I plan to move my wife down here soon but for now shes continuing her hair salon work in the US. I visit her in the US every 3 months


I submitted EVERY possible document: finances (both coy and personal with a salary of N300k (1200GBP) paid to me by my coy, combined balance of over N2m, N500k made available for the trip (1 week), land, current projects and contract with a state govt, coy registration, green card, US marriage certificate, current and previous passport, cover letter specifying everything above.


I feel insulted that they can think I want to run away to the UK when I have strong ties to the US. I dont think the ECO even looked at my supporting documents at all as i am sure the application was COMPLETE. I think an appeal will be a long process so i want to reapply, but what circumstances do they want me to change? im not going to cook up a lie ive presented everything. what do i do? Please advise. I have applied from the US in 2008 and was refused due to finances. i had a friend invite me then but this person cant really be considered a friend anymore so i applied as a tourist with a hotel booking, which is where i will stay. Could this be used against me? I also applied for airside transit once on my way from the US to Nigeria at Heathrow and got denied and removed. All this was stated in my recent application.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi thank you for your question. Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE so I can get credited for my time.

 

This is unfortunatley not something that is unheard of in the UK. The United kingdom border agency (UKBA) usually always refuse visas for high risk nationals and unfortunatley you are a high risk national due to your nationality. Some of the high risk nationals are as follows, Pakistani, Bangaleshi, Zimbabweans etcs if you are a nationals of these countries then the UKBA in most occasions refuse to allow an application at first instance. I know this is unfair and discriminatory but this is what the UKBA officers are being told to do.

 

What I suggest you do is write a letter to the Post which refused your application. This would usually be on the top of the refusal letter. In the letter you ask them to reconsider their decision stating the documents you believe you provided with your application for a visit visa. You should refute the statements made by the immigration officer in their refusal letter and state the reasons for them being incorrect. You may also wish to provide further evidence to the immigration officer regarding your connections to Nigeria and your intention to return home. The UKBA wants to ensure that you do not overstay your visa and if you provide evidence of family in Nigeria, business in Nigeria, property in Nigeria, then this builds stronger connects between you and Nigeria thus increasing the possibility of you returning home. I know you have no intention of overstaying but by providing the documents I have stated it shows to the UKBA that you will not overstay.

 

You should be aware that this process could take up to 3 months and there is no fee attached, just a letter enclosing any documentation which you may deem relevant. Failing this your only other option, if you do not appeal is to reapply for another visit visa.

 

I hope this answers your question, if so kindly rate my answer positively so I can get credited for my time.

 

Kind regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Do I specify any information about my wife being based in the US? I dont think I want to wait 3 months thats torture I'd rather reapply addressing the previous refusal reasons. Is this a good/better option?

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.

Yes you may mention your wife being in the US and the fact that you want to return to the US after your visit, you marriage certificate and evidence of your wife residing in the US will also be helpful.

Yes this is an option, but you will need to include all the evidence of your connections to Nigeria and US this would also be a quicker option.

I hope this answers your question, if so kindly rate my answer positively so I can get credited for my time.

Kind regards
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 2171
Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
UK_Lawyer and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience