How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6288
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I currently hold a UK Multiple visa. When I visited

Customer Question

Hi,

I currently hold a UK Multiple visa. When I visited UK last I liked the place and made plans to settle here with my family. My intention is to open a convenient store or perhaps take over a restaurant.

I would like to know whether I can switch to Tier1 visa being inside UK how can I settle there without having to loose the opportunity to travel to UK by cancelling my UK Business Visa

Need some expert advice.

Kind regards,
Moiz
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Are you on a multiple entry visitor's visa?

Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Yes I am on a multiple entry visitors visa (C Business Visitors) valid for 6 months and my other partner holds the same category however the validity is 5 years.


 


Note: Our family does not hold any UK Visa yet.


 


Awaiting your response.

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Thanks for your patience.

You will not be allowed to switch category from your visitor’s visa to another form of visa (eg Tier 1). I wouldn’t even both booking a consultation to find this out.

All visitor’s visas, single or multiple, are granted on the condition that you will leave the country at the end of the visit. This is interpreted to mean also that you will not attempt to switch in to another form of visa category.

It is enforced very strictly. If you applied to the UKBA to switch by submitting the appropriate application form and fee then they would simply take the fee and then immediately reject your application.

If you wish to switch categories then you will have to return to your home country in order to submit the application from there.

However, there is nothing preventing you from seeing a solicitor whilst you are in the UK and getting them to prepare your out-of-country application so that you can take it with you when you leave the UK and submit it straightaway so as to limit the delay.

Sorry it could not be better news, but it’s better you having an honest appreciation of your position rather than losing the application fee as you inevitably woulld.

Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE or above if you are satisfied that you have received the correct legal advice (even if it is not the answer you wanted to hear), otherwise I do not receive any credit for answering your question.

If you are not willing to rate my answer as OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE then allow me to assist further by replying asking what clarification you require rather than rating my answer at levels below.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,



Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 6288
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 3 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Thanks for your detailed reply. Switching part is pretty much clarified so that leaves us with no option but to apply for teir1 from the country of origin.

Now coming back to the settling part in the UK, to be honest I have sufficient funds to start up a restaurant however this requires close investigation and proper studying for a particular acquisition. So going back to my country Pakistan and applying is out of the question due to personal life threat issues that I currently have due to which I'm out of the country. Reason not to invest in the Middle East is because I have to involve a local sponsor which not a safe option hence wanted to settle in a country where my investment is mine without any shareholders.

If this is so complicated can I apply for asylum I have documents supporting my application my business transactions of the company I had closed down in Pakistan due to those threats.

Can I get an asylum or an ILR by visiting with my family on visit visa. I don't want to be illegal but need to remain not on refugee funds but my own.

What is the best way....????
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
I will answer at 9.

Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Hi,


 


Its been a while since I have not received a reply.


 


Moiz

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi
What are the threats that you refer to?

Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Hi,


 


I had my own business in Pakistan. i was very successful. Due to the current situation there when you are doing good you get noticed by the a certian groups. These particular groups demand extortion money by threatning the local businessman in the country (particularly in Karachi where I belong).


 


It is worth mentioning here that the so called "parchi system" is the most effective one for extorting money from shopkeepers and businessmen and I had been a victim of that. If you fail to provide such amount in the specefid time, they will kill you. They had demanded PkR 5million (approx USD50,000) for which I will not visit the country anymore.


 


I have sufficient documents + bank transactions of my company which will prove that I had to transfer my money in Bahrain. I have now formed my company there and my funds are safe but me and my family cannot travel to Pakistan until the situation gets any better which I honestly "DOUBT"


 


This is why I'm looking where I can settle down and start my own restaurant or perhaps continue the business that I am without having to visit to Pakistan even in the worst case scenario like in the middle east if your sponsor is upsets and demands more sponsor fees then you'd had it. Also looking at the current situation of the GCC states things are not very promising and i everything becomes worse comes to worse have to travel back to your country.


 


Hope that clarifies.


 


Moiz

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Those threats seem to be a criminal issue and not something that could form the basis of an asylum claim.

It would also not be regarded as a sufficient reason to make an in-country application, so you would have to return their to make the application.

Tom

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience