How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6599
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, Holding a permanent residency status (my wife and I;

Customer Question

Hi,

Holding a permanent residency status (my wife and I; my daughter -2 years old- is British), I left the UK on Oct 2010, back as visiting lecturer from June to August 11, then again from June to August 12, also as a visiting lecturer. I intend to settle down in the UK this coming summer, though I have yet to find a job; is it possible?

Kind regards
Omar
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Will your wife return to the UK with you?

Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, the three of us, by this June. Does it make a difference?

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Do you still hold indefinite leave to remain?

Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am not aware that our indefinite leave to remain has been revoked (how do I know this?). And that was my original question. We left the UK in Oct 2010, to return on June 2011 to August 2011, and then from June 2012 to August 2012. In both visits I was on unpaid work as visiting lecturer. Both visits lasted just a little longer than 4 months in total.


I do intend to come back and settle in the UK by June 2013 at the latest. However, I have yet to find a job in the UK (though I applying around)


 


Cheers


Omar

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
OK.

You simply entered the UK each time on your indefinite leave to remain, correct?

Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Tom,


 


That's correct!


 

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Thanks all your reply.

You will have to check a couple of months before you plan to return with the u k b a whether or not you're indefinite leave to remain has been revoked. After a person has been out of the country for a significant amount of time it will eventually be revoked. This is usually around a year.

If your indefinite leave to remain is still valid when you check thenyou do not need to do anything you can simply return to the u k on your passport. If they confirm that it has been revoked hen you will have to apply for a returning residents visa. Here is the u k b a page on returning residents visas including how to apply.
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/settlement/returning-residents/


The application should not be too controversial since you last in the u k in august 2012. Provided you can show that your wife is the u k citizens and will return with you you should be fine.

If this is useful please kindly accept and rate my answer as okay service or above if you do not then I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your questions.

Kind regards.

Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Tom,


 


Many thanks for your reply. Onlymy daughter is a British citizen - not my wife. Does it make things less complicated?


With whom should I check if my indefinite leave to remain has been revoked ? British consulate where I live or HO?


If revoked, do I need to get a job to apply for a returning resident visa?


 


It's that the last time (past August) I entered the UK,the officer at Heathrow was a bit fussy saying that I am no longer residing in the UK....


 


Regards


Omar

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi

You should still be eligible to apply for returning resident visa if your wife is not british. How are but if you do not meet eligibility criteria then it may be tricky.

You should contacts united kingdom border agency based in the united kingdom to check whether you're definitely to remain has expired. Please remember to rate my answer.


Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 6599
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Hi Tom,


 


I've been reading stuff on their website. There are no contact details -phone numbers, emails etc...


Can you please help?


 


Omar

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Tom,


 


Any contact number/E-mail please?

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
6599 Satisfied Customers
BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor