How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6513
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, I have few questions about British Naturalization

Resolved Question:

Hello,
I have few questions about British Naturalization application!

1- Does claiming Social benefits e.g ( Jobseekers allowance and housing benefit) affect citizenship application. please note that I am claiming benefit while I am having ILR (have an access to public funds)

2- I have passed the life in the UK test about 14 months ago, but I still have the pass notification letter. Can I still use it? please note that I passed the test after I got my ILR, because I was not required to take the test at the time

Awaiting your respond

Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Life in the uk tests do not have an expiry date. Therefore you can use a test that you already have passed in order to apply for naturalization now.

The receipt of benefits since you obtained indefinite leave to remain does not affect your eligibility to apply for naturalization either. if you had claimed benefits before you apply for indefinite leave to remain dentist may have prevented you from obtaining indefinite leave to remain if this was a breach of the conditions of your visa.

Given that you obtained indefinite leave to remainthe receipt of benefits appears not to have been a problem for you.

subject to the other eligibility criteria and you meeting them you appear on the facts to be eligible to naturalize.

If this is useful please kindly click accept and rate my answer as okay service or above. if you do not then I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question.

Kind regards

Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your Clear answer.


I have lost my passport in my home country after one year of being in the UK ( after my first year of my residency in the UK) I have applied for a replacement visa at British embassy and came back.
so my current passport covers the last 4 years residency not 5 years.

Q: does that mean I have to wait another year to apply for naturalization ?

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi

You should still be fine if you can prove that you have been here for the whole of the 5 years with other documents that you have available. Provided you can do this and also submit a statement concerning what you said to me then it's likely that you should still be able to naturalize now rather than waiting a further year.

Please remember to rate my answer.

Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 6513
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 2 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What sort of evidence shall I submit with my application to prove my residency for that year? any recommendation?
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Anything that proves you were in the united kingdom during this time. Things like tenancy agreements,correspondence, bank statements, utility bills, work payslips, anything in documentary form which proves your were here.

Please rate my answer.

Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 6513
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 2 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much, You are a great solicitor, not because you told me what I like to hear, but because your responds professional and very clear.

Keep your good work, Good Luck and thank you again
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your kind note but please ensure that you rate my question

Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 6513
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 2 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience