How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6525
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

As you have heard from my previous I am married to a Philippino

Resolved Question:

As you have heard from my previous I am married to a Philippino woman. My Wife has lived and worked for an Employer for 4 years, and now going for her ESOL- A1 so she can stay here as my wife.
We have heard that she must return to the Philippines to await the Home Office decision on a Spouse Application for " Leave to Stay ". Even though My Wife has worked here for 4 years Will she still have to return to the Philippines to await a Decision from the Home Office or will she be allowed to stay here in my Home AS MY WIFE ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I m afraid that I am out for the day and will not return until late this evening. I will be able to answer this first thing tomorrow morning.

Thanks for requesting me.b

Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank You for responding ... I await for your Direction tomorrow.


Please have a Good Christmas and GREAT New Year

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
I will answer in half an hour..
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi

If you have submitted an application to the united kingdom border agency then your wife immigration status will continue in the same form that it was as at the date you made the application.

You have to wait until the application has been determined and you find out whether it is been approved or rejected. If your wife has been given leave to remain longer than 6 months and a visa is not a temporary visa the the united kingdom border agency will consider the application to be valid subject to the other eligibility criteria.

If your wife's visa status is not a temporary 1 and was granted for a. Longer than 6 months then they will not require her to return to her home country to make an application. I presume that because your wife has been in do u k for 4 years that herbies there is not a temporary 1 and at the u k p a will consider your application and not require her to return to her home country.

If this is useful please kindly rate my answer as okay service or above. If you do not then I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question.

Kind regards

Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 6525
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

"FAO Tom Only"


If you can give me any more Information regarding my question I would be most grateful ... As we have only been married since 14th September 2012 and I do not wish for her to HAVE to return to the Philippines.


My Wife is working here at the moment, on a "Sponsored Working Visa" which runs out in April. We are hoping to submit a "Spouse Visa" application by the end of February 2013 followed by "Citizenship" in about another 3 years (if allowed) - ( I am London - British Born - 1949, and my wife - Philippines - born 1962). So ... As I said .. I would be grateful for any information your willing to give me... Thank You in advance

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi

How long was your wife's most recent leave to remain granted for?

Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Tom,


My Wives "Working Visa" runs out on the 25th April 2013 ( 1 Year )

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Yes, but when was it granted from please?

Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Visa application was sent to Home Office on 14th March 2012 and received it back on 27th April 2012 ... It runs out on the 25th April 2013

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am on my phone now,out of the house and will have to answer tomorrow morning.

Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Will await your reply in morning .... Thank You

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

T. Graham12


Hi Tom, Thank You for your Help with my wives Immigration problem. You was going to get back to me with some more information for my wife ... with the festive break I think you might have forgotten ... Please respond


 


Best Regards XXXXX XXXXX New Year

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

You will note the requirements here for an in country application:-
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/partners-families/citizens-settled/spouse-cp/applying-in-uk/

The length of leave to remain she has received is above 6 months and she does not appear to be caught by any of the other categories and so I would say that she could apply from within the UK.

Sorry for the late reply. Thanks for your patience.

Kind regards,


Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

" F A O- Tom only "


Thank You again for your help and the Link to gov. page.


Will get on to it Straight away


Again ..


Happy New Year

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX
Thomas, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 6525
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience