How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6296
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, How is the spouse visa paid for via an online application? is

Resolved Question:

Hi, How is the spouse visa paid for via an online application?
is it paid for online or at the Embassy?
It is about £900 sterling so it is expected to be paid directly at the offices?

Can you also explain the exact Process : of submitting all the paperwork to getting an interview and what will be involved?
I hear a TB medical is also needed? What else will be required etc?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Thanks for your patience.

If you are applying Egypt then you will see from clicking ‘Should you apply online or complete an application form on paper?’ on More Information on the following link that you should apply online becauses Egypt is listed as one of those countries requiring an online application:-
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/partners-families/citizens-settled/spouse-cp/apply-outside-uk/

The application fee should be paid upon submitting the application online. Once the application has been submitted you must then make an appointment with the embassy to submit your documents that support your application and give your biometrics (ie. photo etc)

Details here:-
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/countries/egypt/applying/?langname=UK%20English

Once the application has been submitted online and you have submitted your appropriate documentation at the embassy based on the guidance notes and your own personal circumstances the UKBA will then consider the application.

If there are any elements of your application which require clarification then you will be invited for an interview. If the application is straight forward then they may simply approve your applicaiotn without interview.

I have to go out now for a couple of hours. If you have any questions I wll answer upon my return.

Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE or above if you are satisfied that you have received the correct legal advice (even if it is not the answer you wanted to hear), otherwise I do not receive any credit for answering your question.

If you are not willing to rate my answer as OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE then allow me to assist further by replying asking what clarification you require rather than rating my answer at levels below.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,


Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

 


Hi Tom,


Thanks for that info.


Yes i also need to go out for a while as well.


It is not clear at all on the UKBA site about paying methods...!! So it is expected that such a large sum of money is paid via a visa card


etc online?


Does it matter who actually pays for this online?


There is an English Test to do, a medical for TB and the Biometrics. anything else? When do the biometrics need doing...just at the time of submitting the documentation?


Can you tell me more about this TB medical? Is it something that has to be done at an Approved place (where?) and also translated in English etc (he already has a medical which was required in Egypt in arabic - not sure if this shows this test or not though.)


 

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi

The visa application fee should be paid when you submit your application online, usually by visa debit.

You will have to contact the embassy need you and ask for when to refer youto approved medical centres that can carry out your medical.

The medical centre will be able to translate the test into english.

You should ensure that it is you who pays for visa application fee.

The boimetrics is simply that I take a photo and your fingerprints in order to identify you and marry it up with your application.

Please kindly rate my answer, if you do not I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question

Kind regards

Tom



Customer: replied 1 year ago.

why should i ensure it is me that pays online?


 


Please explain When the Biometrics takes place? is it needed to be done before application or at the ame time as when the supporting documents are submitted at uk embassy?


 


...am not really following your written English in your response very well...?!


 


 

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Sorry I am still out and try to answer on my phone so I apologize for any spelling mistakes.

It should be you submit the application fee so that the u k c a do not raise an enquiry about the identity of who is paying the fee if someone else does in fact actually pay it. Its just easieTr

The biometrics are taken when you go for your appointment which you will arrange after you have submitted your application.

Please rate my answer..

Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 6296
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience