How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor Advocate
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2693
Experience:  Partner in national law firm.
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi I wanted to know if it was possible for me to apply for

Customer Question

Hi I wanted to know if it was possible for me to apply for citizenship if I changed my name by deed poll to have my stepfather's last name. We are in the process of doing an adult adoption through a lawyer in Germany, and we wanted to know if to go ahead with it or just do the deed poll instead. My stepfather is a British citizen and he lives in Trinidad with my mom and I. I am 22 years old and I am a Trinidadian. We want to move to the UK but I do not fall under any other visa category because we currently do not have the money to pay international student fees, i do not have a degree and I am a dependent over 18 and I no longer get sick often. His friend told him to do an adult adoption then try for citizenship but I want advice from a professional. Is it possible for me to apply for citizenship with just a name change? Will the adoption make a difference?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
Hello and welcome to Just Answer.

My name is Alex and I'm happy to help with your question today.

Changing your name by deed poll will not be enough. The name change is not enough to acquire additional rights.

However you might be able to gain entry as an ADULT DEPENDENT RELATIVE. The guidance from UKBA states the following:

"You can apply for permission to settle permanently here (known as 'indefinite leave to enter or remain') if you are:

aged 18 or over; and a parent, grandparent, brother, sister, son or daughter of a British citizen or person settled in the UK.

Can you apply? You can apply to join a settled person in the UK if:

You need long-term personal care to perform every day tasks, such as washing and cooking. The care you need is not available in the country where you are living, either because it is not available and there is no person in the country where you are living who can reasonably provide it or it is not affordable. Your sponsor can show that he or she is able to provide adequate maintenance, accommodation and care for you without having to rely on public funds. Your sponsor will need to sign a sponsorship undertaking form to confirm that they will be responsible for your care without relying on public funds for a period of at least 5 years.

Applying for a visa You can only apply if you are outside the UK. You must obtain a visa as an adult dependent relative before you travel here.

Depending on the country where you live, you may need to make your application online or using application form VAF4A. "

I hope this helps. Happy to assist further but please remember to rate my answer given thus far.


JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Previous | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC

Meet The Experts:

  • Thomas



    Satisfied Customers:

    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • Thomas's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • INC's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond


    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • Awan-Legal's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox


    Satisfied Customers:

    solicitor with 8 years experience