How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask INC Your Own Question
INC
INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11819
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
INC is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dear Sir or Madam My name isXXXXX and I was granted

This answer was rated:

Dear Sir or Madam
My name isXXXXX and I was granted a valid Tier 2 visa on 5th of April of 2011, however I only entered UK on the 12th of April 2011. I heard there is a chance in the immigration policy that visas granted before the 6th of April would give the possibility to have permanent stay in the UK. Am I eligible to remain in the UK permanently basid on the valid date of my visa or based on the date I entered UK?
Thank you so much!

With my best regards

Karla Gouvea

INC :

Please remember to RATE my answer by using the smiley faces OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE. If you seek clarification please ask.

INC :

Hi karla, you can only remain in the UK permanently if you have subsequently obtained Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK. If you still have a tier 2, you will not br able to temain permanentle before obtaining ILR.

INC :

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click ACCEPT.

INC :

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.

INC :

Kind regards,

Customer:

What i have heard is that I do not get a citizenship but i could get permanent extension to remain in UK.

Customer:

what would be ILR

Customer:

Sorry for rating as a poor service, however, I asked one thing and I do not believe I got a proper answer. As far as I was informed by my company this is a new change in the imigration law. Before I could indefinitely extend every two years my tier 2 visa as long as I had my contract with the company. I heard that now UK granted people with VISA before the 6th of April 2011 with ViSa valid on a permanent basis however, my doubt is: what date is the valid one? the valid date of the visa or the date I entered UK? THanks and regards, Karla

INC :

Hi, the valild date of the visa is the date that it was issued.

INC :

With regard to the date you entered, when you look atthe residential qualifying period, this will begin from the date you entered the UK.

INC and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related UK Immigration Law Questions