How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask INC Your Own Question
INC
INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11614
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
INC is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I came to UK in Feb 2008 in Work permit visa (Intra Company)

This answer was rated:

Hi,
I came to UK in Feb 2008 in Work permit visa (Intra Company) and its got extended till Jan 2013 (3 times).But in between there was a gap
so accrording to new ILR rule I can't apply it.Can I extend my existing ICT visa?

INC :

Please remember to RATE my answer by using the smiley faces OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE. If you seek clarification please ask.

INC :

Hi, yes you can extend your visa.

INC :

how long is the gap?

Customer:

Its around 390 days

Customer:

Do I need to extend till I finish my stay upto 390 days or its 390 -180 days ?

INC :

hi, yes you will have to extend and it will be 390 - 180 days.

INC :

I hope this answers your question. if so, kindly click ACCEPT.

INC :

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.

INC :

kind regards

Customer:

One more on the same, whatz the evidence I need to submit for gap ?

INC :

just your passport as it should have exit and entry stamps.

INC :
INC :

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.

INC :

many thanks,

Customer:

As evidence what I need to submit, is it salary certifcate. As its more than 180 days they will ask for it?

Customer:

And one more thing I have UK mobile bill during those time, is it enough ?

INC :

Hi, yes, that should be sufficient.

INC :






If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.







many thanks,



Customer:

thnks..

INC and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related UK Immigration Law Questions