How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask INC Your Own Question
INC
INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11614
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
INC is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Good MorningI am planning to apply for a Tier 1 Enterpreneur

Resolved Question:

Good Morning I am planning to apply for a Tier 1 Enterpreneur Visa (£200.000, 8/9 IELTS test grade, enough funds for maintanance). I have been invited to invest in a franchise that deals with Homes of Multiple Occupancy Management http://www.platinumpropertypartners.net/


Investments in properties are made through commercial property loans.


 


Q: Would this investment be considered as a "Property Management" case, which implies that it woould not be eligible for the Tier 1 enterpreneur visa ? Thanks in advance for your reply

Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  INC replied 4 years ago.

INC :

Please remember to RATE my answer by using the smiley faces OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE. If you seek clarification please ask.

INC :

Hi, thank you for your question.

INC :

Based on the information you have provided, I am of the opinion that this would be deemed as a property management business and therefore would not be eligible under the Tier 1 Entrepreneur rules.

INC :

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click ACCEPT.

INC :

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.

INC :

Kind regards,

INC and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thanks Inc !

Please, one last question.

In the case I find an eligible business, I also have to prove my english knowledge.

I obtained an overall 8 grade on IELTS (8,5 listening, 8 reading, 8 speaking and 7,5 writing).

Required passing grade for immigration purposes is 7.

IELTS test are valid for 2 years and my test was taken on Sept. 2010.

Q: Do you know if immigration officers could make an exception on my test validity date considering that I obtained good enough grades and that I am a 46 years Old MBA + Electric Engineer applying for an Enterpreneur Visa ?
Expert:  INC replied 4 years ago.
Hi,

Any documents you submit with the application must be valid. If you have completed a degree subject in the uk, your yranscripts and certificates should be sufficient.

I hope this helps. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

Many thanks

Related UK Immigration Law Questions