How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6516
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how do we become britisch citizen, mine grandson age 19 is

Resolved Question:

how do we become britisch citizen, mine grandson age 19 is accepted by the navy, but need an bririsch citizenship pasport, mom is dutch dad is btitisch, born in England Swindon, seem to hit an brick wall for applying one. we came to live 1977 as an resident ,she is an britisch recident, pay's her tax etc. maby you could help us
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Where/where was your grandson born?

Are you asking about the citzienship of your grandson, or someone else as well?

Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

he was born in Swindon 1993 21-05

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Are you asking just about him and no-one else?

Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


no just mine grandson who is accepted to join the navy in Jnuari.


 


Just finisth the test up in Schotland.

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Ok.

You say that his mother is Dutch and Father is British.

Is the father British by birth having been born in the UK to British parents?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


Yes he is, he had joined the Royal Airfors and was station in Swindon where they met, while mine daugther managed an pub there in 1990.


His parents live in Bury St Edmunds. They started to live to gether in Swindon where Brett has been born.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.


Yes he is, he had joined the Royal Airfors and was station in Swindon where they met, while mine daugther managed an pub there in 1990.


His parents live in Bury St Edmunds. They started to live to gether in Swindon where Brett has been born. Please help us with this.

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Right.

Has he actually physically applied for a passport?

Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes but mine daugther is hitting an brick wall , some reason she things they don't know what to do and the people she talks to sound forneign to. Asking to send her pasport sending letters saying it is not stamp't. We came to live inEngland in 1977 she was only an child staying on mine pasport, till she was an adult, mine grandson has an dutch pasport and is only be in holland to stay with his mom and friends in our summer house we have.


We pay our taxes and so she does, but stil they keep sending her the same letters.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes he has but no luck so far.

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi

Thanks for your patience.

My answer assumes that he has applied for a passport and NOT for naturalisation as a UK citizen. If he’s applied for naturlalisation as opposed to a passport then he’s made the wrong application.

If he was born in the UK after 1983 to a father who was a British Citizen otherwise than by descent (ie. By birth, through his parents) then he is automatically entitled to UK citizenship. This means that he should be able to get a passport without first having to register as a UK citizen.

Confirmation here:-
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/britishcitizenship/othernationality/Britishcitizenship/borninukorqualifyingterritory/

See “If you were born in the UK on or after 1 January 1983“

So, if what you say is true then he is entitled to a passport. The issue (I would guess on the basis of what you have said) is proving that his father was British by Birth) and also that his mother is who it states she is in his application. This means that he will probably have to send his birth certificate and those birth certificates/passports (or copies certified by a solicitor) to htme.

I would stop telephoning them. I have 0% confidence in the people at the UKBA/passport office and it never gets you anywhere. Correspndence with them should be in writing so you have a record.


I think what you should do is take the correspondence and copy of the application to a local immigration solicitor for a consultation. If there are no other facts which materially affect the application which you have not mentioned then I would expect the solicitor to offer to write to them explaining and referring to the documentation already providing and advising that his parentage through his father has already been proved and that he is eligible for UK citizenship under the British Nationality Act 1983. They would ask them to outline the reasons why they feel his citizenship is not proved in writing.

Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE or above if you are satisfied that you have received the correct legal advice (even if it is not the answer you wanted to hear), otherwise I do not receive any credit for answering your question.

If you are not willing to rate my answer as OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE then allow me to assist further by replying asking what clarification you require rather than rating my answer at levels below.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,


Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 6516
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 2 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience