How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7432
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dear Sir/Madam, My wifes visa was issued abroad which was

This answer was rated:

Dear Sir/Madam,
My wife’s visa was issued abroad which was valid from 28th October 2010 to 28th October 2012. She delayed her travel for 6 weeks and got into the UK on 10th December 2010.

Her current leave will expire on 28th October 2012. Can she apply for settlement using or she has to apply for extention of stay? Which form should we use?



Her total time in the UK is therefore 2 years less 6 weeks. Correct?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.




Thanks for your patience.

If she did not delay her travel to the UK for more than 3 months from the date that her leave to remain was granted then she should still be able to apply for and obtain Indefinite Leave to Remain now.

You will see from the following link that it is the case that a person can still apply for ILR if they came to the UK within 3 months of the visa being granted:-

I appreciate that the guidance on the above link is in repsect of the 5 year residential period as a result of the recent change in rules but they rules apply just the same to 2 year applications under the old rules (which yours is).

You will also see from the above link that you should apply using UKBA form SET(M)

Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE or above if you are satisfied that you have received the correct legal advice (even if it is not the answer you wanted to hear), otherwise I do not receive any credit for answering your question.

If you are not willing to rate my answer as OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE then allow me to assist further by replying asking what clarification you require rather than rating my answer at levels below.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,

Thomas and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related UK Immigration Law Questions