How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6589
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, a quick question. Me (German) and my wife (American)

Resolved Question:

Hi,

a quick question. Me (German) and my wife (American) just moved to London. Is there any obligation, to tell the authorities, where we live? In Germany, you have to go to something called Einwohnermeldeamt (registration of address office) by law and tell them where you live whenever you move. What about the UK? The got our address when we entered the country anyways.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thanks for your question/n .

For clarity and the avoidance of doubt, could you please respond to the following USING THE SAME NUMBERING:-
1. Did you wife obtain an EEA family permit before she travelled here as the non-EEA wife of an EEA national (ie. you)
Kind regards.

Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

1. Yes, we applied over Munich and had the family permit (valid for 6 months, multiple entries!) before we came to London on Sept 12th.

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi

Thanks for your patience.

There is no formal requirement for you to register where you are as a German citizen. However, if your wife applied for a family permit and gave an address where she would reside once she arrived here with you then you should inform them if the address where you are actually living is different. I would write to the address on the correspondence you received from the UKBA when the family permit was granted if this is the case.

The expectation is that EEA national and their non-EEA spouses will apply for a Residence Card once they are in the UK, which is documentary proof of their right to remain in the UK and is granted for 5 years. Technically there is no requirement to do so, because your rights do not derive from this document, instead they derive from your EEA status and the fact that you are married. It is good practice to apply for it anyway though because it avoids doubt in your case and means that your wife will be able to leave the UK and re-enter without applying or a further family permit.

Details on how you can apply here:-
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/eucitizens/documents-eea-nationals/
Details on how she can apply here:-
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/eucitizens/documents-family/

Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE or above if you are satisfied that you have received the correct legal advice (even if it is not the answer you wanted to hear), otherwise I do not receive any credit for answering your question.

If you are not willing to rate my answer as OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE then allow me to assist further by replying asking what clarification you require rather than rating my answer at levels below.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,


Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks for the quick answer. Now I realize, that they don't have our current address, since at the time we were applying for the family permit, we didn't have booked any housing yet. At the time, we were staying with my parents in Germany. Officially, I was still conducting my business in the US) and so I put down both these addresses as mail address and business address (I explained the situation in additional info!)


 


Do you think, I need to tell them our current address now? I don't remember if the immigration officer asked us for the address, but he probably did. So I guess, once we apply for the registration/residence certificate, I will put down the current address, and then they will know for sure...

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

When do you expect that you will apply for a residence card?

Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

As soon as I have the necessary paperworks / correspondence for it, so hopefully beginning of October.


 


Thanks

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

I would say that as you are to apply for a Residence Card fairly soon then I would simply include details of your address with the application, obviously there is a space for it on the application form.

If you send an address in now, they may seek to marry it up with your residence card application and, believe me, any kind of complication in correspondence can put the UKBA in to a complete tailspin.

Please remember to rate my answer.

Kind regards,


Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 6589
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
6589 Satisfied Customers
BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor