How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6315
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi. I am looking to visit the UK on various business trips

Resolved Question:

Hi. I am looking to visit the UK on various business trips and also potential tourist visits with my family in the future. I would like to apply for a long term visa to avoid the lengthy visa application process.
Business Trips: I work for an international logistics company as Account Director based in The Netherlands on a permanent contract. My trips to UK would involve business visits to a customer that I am responsible for aswell as my company offices. I would not be paid in UK for these services.
I am a South African national, married to a Dutch national, with 2 children who are Dutch nationals. I am currently residing in The Netherlands under a 5 year residence work permit. Can I apply as a EEA national based on my martial status? If not then do I apply for a long term business visa? Thank you in advance for your guidance
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

When will you be eligible to naturalise as a Dutch citizen?

Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

After 3 years of marriage. I married on 20th May 2011, so after 20th May 2013. I do now qualify to apply for Dutch citizenship on my own as I have lived in The Netherlands since 2003, however, I have opted to not do this and apply in 2013 using my martial status, as it impacts my current tax benefit (which will expire beginning 2013)

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

When would the trips be likely to occur? Before you are able to naturalise as a Dutch citizen?

Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Hi Tom


Yes. I have recently taken over responsibility of a customer based in Bristol from a colleague who is retiring, and need to get across asap to meet the customer (So within the next 3-4 weeks max). I will probably need to do a day trip once a month thereafter to build up the customer relationship. The family weekend trips would be from November onwards (if at all) as we have a very young baby.


Thnxs

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Thanks for your patience.

Your residence card does not afford you EEA rights which you can exercise in other countries I’m afraid. For the purpose of applying the Immigration Rules in the UK you are still a SA citizen and are therefore required to apply for a visitor’s visa if travelling.

If these are business trips then I would think the form of visa that you would have to apply for is a Business Visitor’s Visa :-
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/visiting/business/

You will see on the “How to Apply” pages that the form for applying is available. On that form you will see there is an option for how long you wish for the visa to be valid for at various yearly intervals. This is called a Multi Entry visa and allows you to enter for these purposes at any time during the length of the visa without applying again provided that you do not spend more then 6 months in any 12 month period in the UK.

Once you have naturalised and obtained a Dutch passports you will then have EEA treaty rights, so you would be able to come and go as you please.

I would say that the best way forward would be for you to instruct a UK based immigration solicitor to prepare and submit a 1 year multientry business visitor’s visa application. Once granted the 12 month period would cover up to the point at which your naturalisation application should have been successful and you can then travel using your EEA rights.

However, I would also check the processing times for Dutch naturalisation applications to confirm the likely length of time that it would take to process the application. If longer than the 12 month period for which the multi-entry visa would be granted for then I would consider instead applying for a 2 year visa.

Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE or above if you are satisfied that you have received the correct legal advice (even if it is not the answer you wanted to hear), otherwise I do not receive any credit for answering your question.

If you are not willing to rate my answer as OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE then allow me to assist further by replying asking what clarification you require rather than rating my answer at levels below.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,


Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 6315
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience