How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question
UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English Solicitor and UK Immigration Law Expert
62162956
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can you tell me as a Civil Partner of a British Citizen, both

This answer was rated:

Can you tell me as a Civil Partner of a British Citizen, both living abroad what visa I would require to immigration to the UK?

Also can you explain the process for immigration, such as leave to apply and the average times (I recognise that each case is different.

Regards
Hello,

I am happy to deal with your UK immigration law issues.

You need to apply for a Partner settlement visa, see here: http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/partners-families/citizens-settled/spouse-cp/apply-outside-uk/

The visa, if granted, will be valid for 30 months initially and you may apply for further leave to remain in the UK for another 30 months, after spending 5 years in the UK, you may apply for indefinite leave to remain (permanent resident).

Average waiting times are 2-4 weeks in Australia.

Thank you
UKSolicitorJA and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Thank you. Can you explain to me what leave to remain is? If the initial visa is granted for 30 months, will I have access to the NHS system?


 


Regards

Yes, you will have access to the NHS.

Leave to remain is same as a visa i..e permission to be in the country.
UKSolicitorJA and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Thank you. As part of a Civil Partnership visa will I be subject to a medical examination. Is it required by law to disclose pre existing medical conditions? Is it common practice to disclose pre existing medical conditions?

No medical test required. You may be asked about pre existing medical conditions e.g. TB testing carried out.

All the best
UKSolicitorJA and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related UK Immigration Law Questions