How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6300
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi,I have a fixed term (12 months) tenancy agreement with

Resolved Question:

Hi, I have a fixed term (12 months) tenancy agreement with my landlord, and he just gave me a 2 month notice on the basis of ground 1 of the Housing Act. Him and his wife, that are currently getting divorced have another property that they lived in together till recently, but he moved out to a rented flat some time ago. Now apparently his landlord gave him notice and he wants to move back to the flat I rent from him. Apparently the law allows it if it's his only place to live? Can I do something about it? I really want to stay there till the contract runs out, which is March 2013.


I can provide a PDF copy of the tenancy agreement we have.

Submitted: 1 year ago via Tenancy Agreement Service.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Did he give you notice before the tenancy started that possession might be recovered under Ground 1 during the term of the tenancy, or is the notice you have now received the first you have heard about it?

Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Just to add - can I drag him through the court if necessary to postpone the moving out date a bit?

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

I can't see that you actually answered my info request:-

Did he give you notice before the tenancy started that possession might be recovered under Ground 1 during the term of the tenancy, or is the notice you have now received the first you have heard about it?


Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Tom,


 


yes my tenancy agreement says that it could happen. This is the piece of text that I copied in my previous response.


 


Would it help if I send over the tenancy agreement we signed?

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Thanks for your patience.

I’m afraid that if the provision entitling the landlord to recover on Ground 1 was included in the original tenancy agreement then you will be taken to have received notice that the landlord could recover under Ground 1.

Therefore, if the landlord has validly served you a ground 1 notice and the notice period in the notice is two months then they will be able to apply for an order for possession.

Once they have applied for the order for possession you will receive notice of proceedings from the Court. Ground 1 is a mandatory ground which means that the court must grant an order for possession if the notice is validly served. They only way you could oppose the order is if you contend that the notice is not validly served.

Once he has applied for possession you will receive notice perhaps a week or two after the court has received his application. If you dispute notice a hearing will be schedule which will be a further three-four weeks.

Once an order is made (whether or not you dispute notice) the order for possession should state that you have a certain number of days to vacate, this is usually about three-four weeks, so it’s not simply the case that you will have to leave once the notice expires However, if it does go to hearing then the landlord can attempt to claim his costs so you should take this in to account.

Sorry it could not be better news.

Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE or above if you are satisfied that you have received the correct legal advice (even if it is not the answer you wanted to hear), otherwise I do not receive any credit for answering your question.

If you are not willing to rate my answer as OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE then allow me to assist further by replying asking what clarification you require rather than rating my answer at levels below.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,


Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 6300
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for explaining this Tom, I was hoping for better news though ;)


 


Could you please explain how (if?) the fact that he actually owns another house with his (soon to be divorced) wife impacts this case?


Could I argue that he indeed has another house that he could stay in, it's just for his own convenience that he wants to evict me? He could very well rent another flat till my contract runs out and move in next year.


 


What kind of cost could he claim in front of the court? Are we talking me covering his rent or lawyer fees?


 


Bartek

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Bartek,

The requirement is that he must show that he requires the flat as his principal home. If he can show the eviction notice that he has received for his current flat and an agreement with his wife that he should not live at their property then he will meet this requirement I'm afraid.

He would be able to claim his legal fees (so, lawyers fees if he instructs them), court fees and the rent that you pay in your flat up until the date you physically leave the property.

Please remember to rate my answer.

Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Tom,


 


last one - could you please clarify what do you mean by "the rent that you pay in your flat up until the date you physically leave the property".


Does that mean he can claim that I pay the usual rent PLUS the rent that he might need to pay somewhere else due to the fact that I'm refusing to make this flat available to him?


 


How much (circa about) are the court fees? Are we talking £100-200, couple hundred or over £1000?


 


 


Bartek

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Well I wasn't planning to stop paying, all I want is to stay in the flat till the contract runs out and keep paying on time as I always have.


Looks like going through the court might be a good option, these fees don't look too bad.


 


Would you be able (willing) to assist in court when it comes to this?


 


Bartek

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience