How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6315
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Thank you so much for your additional advices. I have

Customer Question

Thank you so much for your additional advices.

I have reapply for the 2nd time already and the UKBA insisted that being giving them an interview for making contacts to the local people for set up businesses are still breach the law. So, the UKBA was not satisfied with us and will not grant visas. We lost all of our money more than UKP1,000.- for fees.. Moreover, as the business owner of self-employed, we also presented our company's statement. But, as the current account, we will not have lots of money in there and it's overdraft. The UKBA said that our credit wasn't looking good as it's minus.. Actually, our personal accounts have quite lots of money in there, but we did not present. Do you think, if we present our personal accounts where the outstanding are much more sufficient, the UKBA is going to consider us more chance? Moreover, if we find somebody who can provide us letters saying we are good charactor and will not do anything breaking the law, is it gonna help?

Thanks a lot for your advices.

Yours faithfully,

T. Pinitpouvadol
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.


Hi

Thanks for your patience.

You should absolutely have given your personally accounts. If these are your accounts in that you each have sole access to them then they are money which you and show the UKBA is yours. This means that they would consider the amounts in the accounts as part of the money available to you to fund the cost of your stay.

As you know that part of the eligibility criteria is that you msut be able to support and accommodate yourself without recourse to public funds. Therefore you must show that you have the money required to meet these expenses.

Any account which is not in credit is useless. Any account which has some money it in which you can access is helpful.

If in doubt it is always a good policy to disclose the matter. You should really instruct a UK based solicitor to prepare your application if you have been rejected again, but make sure that you collate together all possible information about your finances with documentary evidence.



Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE or above if you are satisfied that you have received the correct legal advice (even if it is not the answer you wanted to hear), otherwise I do not receive any credit for answering your question.

If you are not willing to rate my answer as OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE then allow me to assist further by replying asking what clarification you require rather than rating my answer at levels below.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,


Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 6315
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 2 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
,
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

I am sorry for erupted email.
After I carefully reviewed of the detail in the refusal. I'm so annoying in which the way they ordering and the sequences of our conversation which was not the right sequences the conversation have been conducted. The most annoying were they have added more details which I have never been asked in the questions they asked. For example, she (interviewer) asked me do you own a company in Thailand? I said "yes". But in the refusal, it described "do you own a company in Thailand AND YOU WOULD LIKE TO DO THE BUSINESS IN THE UK? The sentence in the CAPITAL Letters are not what I've been asked.
There are many sentences mentioned that I would like to settle the business in the UK where I did not say exactly like that. What I said was I would like to stay with my daughter as long as I'm allowed to stay
or granted visa. There are many things I would like to the immigration section that if my wish to open the shop or restaurant breaches the law and my application has been refused, that is acceptabel for me and I do apologize. But I cannot accepted the way my interview has been twisted.
I would like you to please advise me. Since the interviewer is thai lady and our conversation was in thai I'm not sure was this wrong interpretation or not. But there were many conversations were not what we have talk. The sequences of conversation was also not in ordering. You know if she set the sequence of conversation in the wrong way, my application will look like I would like to settle the business with tourist visa. In one occasion, She asked me, would you like TO SETTLE A SHOP ON THIS TRIP? This question has never been raised like this. Please advise me. I would like to send you all info including the refusal so that you will see how the conversation is twisted.

Thank you so much and looking forward to hearing from you.

Regards,

T. Pinitpouvadol
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Hi Graham12,


 


You said you will answer me since yesterday. Please reply to my e-mail above, please. Thank you so much


 


Sincerely,


 


T. Pinitpouvadol

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thank you for your reply.


If the only way I can get the visa is I have to re-apply once again, haven't I?


What do you mean by "You should try to rise above it"?


Do you mean when I re-apply again, I need to send them another letter explaining that I have a greivance with how the interview went?


Please advise once again.


Thank you so much.


 


Yours sincerely,


 


T. Pinitpouvadol

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience