Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Immigration Law

Ask an UK Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I met a woman from the philippines when she was staying with

 
T_Graham12's Avatar
  • Answered by:T_Graham12
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 97.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1425
Verified Expert
in UK Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Excellent and prompt service!
Positive
Very good service, would definitely recommend (needs to utilise spell check a...
Positive
Very good service. Much appriciated and pleased. Excellent service.
Positive
Very helpful.Not really the answer I was wanting but now I know my legal...
Positive
Very clear advice. even though his findings were not to my advantage. well...
Positive
Excellent. Thank you!!
Positive
Very helpful.
Positive
Most helpful
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Very much on the ball

Customer Question

I met a woman from the philippines when she was staying with her sister in England ( her sister is married to an Englishman). We formed a relationship but she had to go back last december after 6 months and is going through the very long winded annulment process over there. If she tries to come back to visit her sister (and me) again (she has permission from the philippine court to travel pending the annulment hearing) a) is he likely to be successful obtaining another family visitor visa and b) will it count against us if we have not declared our relationship at this time when we eventually apply for a fiancee visa? I am English.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Philippines

Already Tried:
Discussion with woman's English brother-in-law who has expressed concern that the new family visa might be refused as the last visit was only last year and that non-disclosure of the relationship might blight a future fiancee visa. he has suggested that there might be a wait of five years for a new visa application

Submitted: 304 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Value: £36
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  T_Graham12 replied304 days and 16 hours ago.

Hi,

Thanks for your question.

If you are in a relationship with her then you should not really lie and say that you're not. Ultimately, although it would be extremely difficult to prove the UKBA could hold the non-disclosure as deception and use this refuse other visa applications she might make.

It's better to disclose and mitigate. If you disclose the relationship in the family visitor's visa then the upside is that it will help in discharging the evidential burden of proving that you have 1) met and 2) are in a genuine and subsisting relationship for the purpose of proving her eligibility for a fiance visa.

Explain in a statutory declaration to be submitted with the visitor's visa that you are in a relationship but that she still requires anullment and that you both understand that she will not be able to make an application to extend the visa whilst she is in the UK visiting. You have to show that, for the time being, she has compelling reasons to return so that she will not be regarded as a risk of an overstay. If you are able to do this then she should still get the family visa and it will also assist in applying later for a fiance visa.



Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE or above if you are satisfied that you have received the correct legal advice (even if it is not the answer you wanted to hear), otherwise I do not receive any credit for answering your question.

If you are not willing to rate my answer as OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE then allow me to assist further by replying asking what clarification you require rather than rating my answer at levels below.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,


Tom

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.4 %
Accepts: 1425
Answered: 8/19/2012

Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
Hello, My husband and I are both on Tier 2 General visas 5/28/2013
I forgot to give the name of my spouse.... His name is Euston 1/18/2013
Im a Canadian citizen, but I am on ODSP, I am trying to find 1/7/2013
UK Post-Study Work Visa - Getting Married in the UK Are 1/6/2013
I am six months pregnant with twins. I am from New Zealand 11/12/2012
UK Immigration Law ............. I Married my Philippino 11/12/2012
I am helping my brother in law asking the immigration procedure 10/12/2012
Hello there, My wife was born as Indian, was 'Indefinite 10/2/2012
Can you tell me as a Civil Partner of a British Citizen, both 9/15/2012
can I apply for eea family permit inside of uk if my visa has 9/13/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Immigration Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
179 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan