Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Immigration Law

Ask an UK Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

For UKSolicitorJA only I wasnt sure if I needed to ask

 

Customer Question

For UKSolicitorJA only

I wasn't sure if I needed to ask these questions in a new thread, so here they are again.


1. From old US census records I uncovered, I found that my mother was apparently naturalized as a US citizen sometime between the ages of 9 and 19 (1921 - 1931). This doesn't present any difficulties for my application does it? (FYI - She always told me she had dual citizenship.)


2. In the application form for British citizenship, the Home Office asks the applcant's mother's (and father's) "nationality" on one line, and on another line asks for how the mother's British "citizenship" was obtained. In my case her citizenship is clearly by birth in Lincolnshire (BTW - I have now received a certified copy of her birth record from the Home Office), but how should I fill in the nationality line? Just "British," "Dual British/United States," or some other phrasing?


3. It turns out that I can probably obtain a so-called duplicate or second US passport. As I understand it, this is essentially a new passport, with a different number from one's original, that doesn't contain all the previous stamps, endorsements, etc. Would such a passport be acceptable to the Home Office for my application. For your reference, I also have Japanese right of permanent residence, which is stamped in my current passport along with the related Japanese "re-entry permit." Since I need to go back and forth between Guam and Japan several times a year for business, etc., not having this passport for 3 - 6 months creates some problems for me, and so it would definitely be better for me if a second passport could be used for the UK citizenship application. On the other hand, the citizenship application takes priority, and if it is any way preferable from the Home Office's standpoint, I will bite the bullet and use that one.

4. Can one usually arrange for the citizenship ceremony to be performed in an overseas embassy of the UK? As Guam has no UK embassy or consulate, Manila would probbly be best for me. Any foreseeable problems with that?

5. Am I correct that I would need to separately apply for a passport once the citizenship is granted? Can this application be made at the UK embassy in the Philippines?


6. If I am successful in obtaining UK citizenship and once I have the passport, my wife(US passport holder, as you may recall) and I intend to move to the UK to establish residency. Do I need to make any special application before doing so, or can I just freely enter with my new passport (and perhaps citizenship document)?

7. Will my wife need to make any special application before we go, or should she enter on tourist status and make her application for settlement status after our arrival?

Thank you very much! I am looking forward to seeing your answers. (If you are responding in the original thread, please ignore this post...whichever way is better for you is fine.)

Regards,

- XXXXX XXXXX

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : UK

Already Tried:
Continuation of discussion with UKSolicitorJA

Submitted: 244 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Value: ¥5,396
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 243 days and 20 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied 243 days and 19 hours ago.


Yes, I am still waiting. If UKSolicitorJA is unavailable, I would appreciate it i someone else could help me with my inquiry. It does, however, relate to a thread that UKSolicitorJA and I have had going for a bit.


 


Here is a link:


 


http://www.justanswer.com/uk-immigration-law/6zjpr-born-us-1951-american-father-british.html?al=1&utm_source=mar&utm_medium=email&utm_content=viewq_bu&utm_campaign=expert_follow-up&r=emm%7Cexpert_follow-up%7C1835664%7Cln=viewq_bu


 


Thank you very much.

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 243 days and 18 hours ago.

Hi, I am a Moderator with Just Answer. I sent your requested Expert a message to follow up with you here, when they are back online. If I can help further, please let me know. Thank you for your continued patience.

Customer replied 242 days and 5 hours ago.


Still no response from UKSolicitorJA. If he can't respond within the next 12 hours or so, I would appreciate it very much if some other expert could take over. In this case, they will need to review the Q & As that have taken place to date, since most of the information they will need has already been provided.


 


As I mentioned, the link to the initial thread is:


 


http://www.justanswer.com/uk-immigration-law/6zjpr-born-us-1951-american-father-british.html?al=1&utm_source=mar&utm_medium=email&utm_content=viewq_bu&utm_campaign=expert_follow-up&r=emm%7Cexpert_follow-up%7C1835664%7Cln=viewq_bu

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 241 days and 19 hours ago.

Thank you for your patience, your business is very important to us, we are waiting on a professional with the right expertise to come online. Feel free to let us know if you would like us to continue searching for a professional or if you would like us to close your question. Thank you for your understanding!

Customer replied 241 days and 18 hours ago.


I definitely do not want to close the question. Do you know what happened to UKSolicitorJA? Up until now he was very reliable. But I do need to have these questions answered ASAP. My original message on our previous thread was posted Friday, and I am waiting to get the responses before applying for a duplicate passport.

Customer replied 241 days and 18 hours ago.


I definitely do not want to close the question. Actually, I first asked it Friday on my original thread, and again on Sunday as a new item. Based on the answer, I need to decide whether or not to order a duplicte passport tomorrow, so it is important to get an answer ASAP. Do you know what happened to UKSolicitorJA? Up until now he has been very good. If he is unavailable now, however, another UK immigration specialist would be okay.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 241 days and 11 hours ago.

Hello again David,

I am sorry for the delay in responding, your question slipped through the radar.

To answer your queries:

1. no, it does not affect your application;

2. you can simply say British, but no harm in stating dual US/British;

3. yes, a duplicate passport is fine;

4. yes, you may have a ceremony overseas, you can ask for Manila;

5. correct, you apply for a UK passport after receiving the registration certificate;

6 and 7. You are free to live and work in the UK once you have British citizenship, your wife would need to apply for a spouse settlement visa before she travels to the UK.

Hope this helps.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 87.5 %
Accepts: 295
Answered: 8/21/2012

Experience: English Solicitor and UK Immigration Law Expert

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
RA-100 3/25/2013
RA-JM 2/9/2013
I forgot to give the name of my spouse.... His name is Euston 1/18/2013
RA-RP 1/10/2013
Im a Canadian citizen, but I am on ODSP, I am trying to find 1/7/2013
UK Post-Study Work Visa - Getting Married in the UK Are 1/6/2013
I am six months pregnant with twins. I am from New Zealand 11/12/2012
UK Immigration Law ............. I Married my Philippino 11/12/2012
Hi, I want to ask a question regarding refusal under 32(7A). 10/31/2012
Paid fees for an elderly dependent (UK) visa in India on 25th 10/13/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Immigration Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
64 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan