How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6444
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We would like to apply for Power of Attorney, to allow our

Resolved Question:

We would like to apply for Power of Attorney, to allow our solicitors in Cyprus to act for us whilst selling our apartment there...we live in England.
Do we need to make an appointment with you?
If so we are coming to London on the 23rd August.
Thank you
Kathleen and XXXXX XXXXX
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Has your solicitor in Cyprus asked you to execute a Cypriot power of attorney?

Kind regards,

Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes he has and sent us a Po A form to bring to Cypriot embassy for signing
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi

Thanks for your patience, I’ve had connectivity issues.

If you are to empower your Cypriot solicitor to be a power of attorney then the power of attorney itself must comply with the requirements of Cypriot Law. This means that it must be drafted and execute in accordance with Cypriot law.

You Cypriot solicitor will be able to advise you what to do in this regard. If he has advised you to attend the Cypriot Embassy in order to have the document witnessed and/or notarised then you should do this.

If you are in any doubt about what to do then you should refer your questions to your Cypriot lawyer because they will know what is required in terms of execution in order for the power to be effective.

Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE or above if you are satisfied that you have received the correct legal advice (even if it is not the answer you wanted to hear), otherwise I do not receive any credit for answering your question.

If you are not willing to rate my answer as OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE then allow me to assist further by replying asking what clarification you require rather than rating my answer at levels below.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,


Tom
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I note you have rated my answer as being of "Poor Service".

Please ask me any further questions you have in order that I may convince you to change this rating to "OK Service" or above.

I just want to ensure that you are satisfied.

Kind regards

Tom
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I note you have rated my answer as being of "Poor Service".

Please ask me any further questions you have in order that I may convince you to change this rating to "OK Service" or above.

I just want to ensure that you are satisfied.

Kind regards

Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The problem is that I cannot get to speak to anyone at the Cypriot Embassy London to arrange a time to have Power of Attorney signed as directed by my solicitor in Cyprus.


There is only an automated call which relays website details and email address...due to foreign dialect i can hear these properly...please help?

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

I would persist with the embassy in attempting to call them. If there is an email address then I would also try this.

At the same time you should speak to your Cypriot solicitor to inform him of the problems that you are having. Ask whether going to see a Notary would sufficient instead of the embassy in view of the problems you are having. Notarys are solicitors empowered to execute and verify documents for international usage and this may be sufficient for your purposes depending upon the drafting of it.

You can find notaries (if your cypriot solicitors approves) via google "FIND A NOTARY NOTARIAL SOCIETY"

If you require any further information please let me know, if you do not I should be grateful if you would change your rating to "OK service" or above because your current rating reflects very badly on me.

Kind regards.


Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 6444
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience