How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6598
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello My husband and I are making an application for citizenship

Resolved Question:

Hello

My husband and I are making an application for citizenship and have just seen where they mentioned Traffic offences under good character requirements. My husband was fined for failure to produce a license in 2009. He also received points for breaking a red light back in 2005 those points have since been removed. I have received penalty notices - cannot remember how many in the last 12 months but possibly two or three. Is there anyway we can find out when I have had the fixed penalties and also how do we know if the traffic offences have been spent for my husband or not? Do we need to declare the one in 2009 which we know of for sure? Thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Did any of these offences proceed to court, or did you simply pay the fines upon receipt of the FPNs?

Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
My traffic offences did not proceed to court I just paid the fixed penalty. However my husband has received one fine from the court in 2009 and he thinks he may have received one inXXXXXas well. I am not sure how we can find out?
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thanks for your reply.

You will see from the following guidance on the good character requirement that there is a requirement that one should not have unspent convictions as at the date of the application for ILR:-
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/britishcitizenship/eligibility/goodcharacter/

However, you will further note that this does not include traffic offences unless they were received in Court. Therefore your application will note be controversial and you should apply. I would recommend disclosing the FPNs in your covering letter but confirming that you simply paid the fine and therefore they are not unspent convictions.

If your husband's were received in Court then I'm afriad they are convictions for the purpose of the good character requirement. Thus, he will be rejected if he applies before they are spent. Each would be spent 5 years from the date of conviction.

You should check his criminal record by carrying out a Criminal Record Bureau check:-

http://www.homeoffice.gov.uk/agencies-public-bodies/crb/





Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE or above if you are satisfied that you have received the correct legal advice (even if it is not the answer you wanted to hear), otherwise I do not receive any credit for answering your question.

If you are not willing to rate my answer as OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE then allow me to assist further by replying asking what clarification you require rather than rating my answer at levels below.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,


Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thanks so much for your help! Do you know whether we can call the courts to find out if he has had a traffic offence directly or should we do the CRB thing to find out?
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

No, do the CRB. They are reliable.

Please remember to rate my answer.

Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 6598
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 3 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
You are very good and so quick. Thanks for your help. I will do just that.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience
 
 
 

Related UK Immigration Law Questions

Chat Now With A Solicitor
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
6598 Satisfied Customers
BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor