Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Immigration Law

Ask an UK Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

what will I need to do that will enable me to work or buy a

 
UK_Lawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:UK_Lawyer
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 90.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 649
Verified Expert
in UK Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanks for your immeasurable contribution towards my marriage. My said that i...
Positive
Questions answered fully we know where we stand now thanks for the advice
Positive
Many thanks. We now know what to do
Positive
was a great help, now I know what I need to do.
Positive
Very Detailed
Positive
thanks again
Positive
thanks for you help
Positive
Excellent 10/10
Positive
Was very Quick with his answer

Customer Question

what will I need to do that will enable me to work or buy a business here in the UK. I'm a Bermudian that holds a EUROPEAN UNION, UNITED KINGDOM OF GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND PASSPORT. and at present living here in London.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : United Kingdom

Already Tried:
Nothing.

Submitted: 280 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Value: £76
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied280 days and 16 hours ago.

Hi thank you for your question. Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE so I can get credited for my time.

 

Just to clarify:

 

What nationality do you currently hold?

What business did you want to buy?

What employment would you want to undertake in the UK?

 

Kind regards

Customer replied280 days and 15 hours ago.

I don't know what I really want to do at this time, I'm a retied nautical pilot just free lancing at this time, I was born in Bermuda an have a Bermuda and British passport, I need to know what I have to do to get in the system over here.

Picture
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied280 days and 15 hours ago.

Thank you for your reply.

 

The fact that you have a British passport allows you to have all the rights a a British citizen, you can undertake employment in the UK and there are no restrictions on you regarding acquiring businesses.

 

You are a British Citizen and there will be no bar to you doing any of the above, in relation to immigration.

 

I hope this answers your question, if so kindly rate my answer positively so I can get credited for my time.

 

Kind regards

Customer replied280 days and 15 hours ago.

I was told by a friend that I would need to take out an insurance policy a bank acc maybe a drivers licence, and a couple of references, dose this make any sense to you.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied280 days and 15 hours ago.

Thank you for your reply.

Regarding employment no you would not need the above, although I would advice you to obtain the above for proof of address etc but it would not be a bar to you in respect of employment as the employers main concern would be if you are legally entitled to work in the UK, and because you have a British passport you can work without restrictions.

I hope this clarifies the situation if so kindly rate my answer positively so I can get credited for my time.

Kind regards

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 90.7 %
Accepts: 649
Answered: 8/14/2012

Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
RA-100 3/25/2013
RA-JM 2/9/2013
I forgot to give the name of my spouse.... His name is Euston 1/18/2013
RA-RP 1/10/2013
Im a Canadian citizen, but I am on ODSP, I am trying to find 1/7/2013
UK Post-Study Work Visa - Getting Married in the UK Are 1/6/2013
I am six months pregnant with twins. I am from New Zealand 11/12/2012
UK Immigration Law ............. I Married my Philippino 11/12/2012
Hi, I want to ask a question regarding refusal under 32(7A). 10/31/2012
Paid fees for an elderly dependent (UK) visa in India on 25th 10/13/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Immigration Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
82 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan