Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Immigration Law

Ask an UK Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi.. I had a problem with my college and i did not want to

 
T_Graham12's Avatar
  • Answered by:T_Graham12
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 97.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1345
Verified Expert
in UK Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very good service, would definitely recommend (needs to utilise spell check a...
Positive
Very good service. Much appriciated and pleased. Excellent service.
Positive
Very helpful.Not really the answer I was wanting but now I know my legal...
Positive
Very clear advice. even though his findings were not to my advantage. well...
Positive
Excellent. Thank you!!
Positive
Very helpful.
Positive
Most helpful
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Very much on the ball
Positive
What I wanted to hear. Thanks

Customer Question

Hi..
I had a problem with my college and i did not want to study there any more so last month in went to the admin to inform them i'm no longer interested in the school and that i'm changing my school... two days later(4th of july) they sent me an e-mail that they have informed the UKBA i have not enroll and that they no longer sponsor my visa . I now have gotten a new admission and a CAS letter so i want to no my chances of getting a new tier 4 sponsor visa from the UKBA before i apply, since i haven't been in school for about a month now. has my visa been curtailed if yes, would i be given a new one ?
THANK YOU..

Submitted: 238 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Value: £46
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  T_Graham12 replied 238 days and 12 hours ago.


Hi

What is the gap in time between the college informing the UKBA and when you will inform the UKBA of your change of college?

Tom

Customer replied 238 days and 5 hours ago.

probably a month i think...

Picture
Expert:  T_Graham12 replied 238 days and 5 hours ago.

Hi,

How long have you been at the studying at the college?

Have you simply changed because you do not like the course any more and there is a prefereable course elsewehere?

Tom

Customer replied 238 days and 5 hours ago.

hi expert...

I've studied there for about 8-9 months.... and yes that is why i'am changing, because i don't like the course here and I've seen a better college....

Picture
Expert:  T_Graham12 replied 238 days and 5 hours ago.

Hi

Thanks for your reply.

Please refer to “If you want to change to a different education provider” on the following UKBA link:-
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/studying/adult-students/changes/

You will have make an application by submitting the form at the top of the right hand side of the page “Permission to Change Tier 4 Sponsor – Tier 4 (PTS) Application).

You can only start your new course of study with the new provider without approval from the UKBA if the new sponsor has a highly trusted rating, your visa is still valid and the new sponsor has assigned a confirmation of acceptable of studies to your for your new course. So, if your sponsor has a highly trusted rating then you can start the course before you receive approval from the UKBa but you must submit your application.

You cannot start your new course if they only have an A or B rating because you must wait for approval of the switch from the UKBA first.

Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE or above if you are satisfied that you have received the correct legal advice (even if it is not the answer you wanted to hear), otherwise I do not receive any credit for answering your question.

If you are not willing to rate my answer as OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE then allow me to assist further by replying asking what clarification you require rather than rating my answer at levels below.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,


Tom

 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
RA-JM 2/9/2013
I forgot to give the name of my spouse.... His name is Euston 1/18/2013
RA-RP 1/10/2013
Im a Canadian citizen, but I am on ODSP, I am trying to find 1/7/2013
UK Post-Study Work Visa - Getting Married in the UK Are 1/6/2013
I am six months pregnant with twins. I am from New Zealand 11/12/2012
UK Immigration Law ............. I Married my Philippino 11/12/2012
Hi, I want to ask a question regarding refusal under 32(7A). 10/31/2012
Paid fees for an elderly dependent (UK) visa in India on 25th 10/13/2012
I am helping my brother in law asking the immigration procedure 10/12/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Immigration Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
247 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC