How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question

UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2248
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im a romanian student in uk i have yellow card permit and i

Customer Question

Im a romanian student in uk i have yellow card permit and i apply for blue card which is work permit in 3 months.I want marry a nigerian student we both love and want have a happy family his visa will expire on next february .What we shall do?he needs a visa ?how he can remain with me here?thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hi thank you for your question. Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE so I can get credited for my time.

He is able to marry you in the uk he does not need a visa, you should call the registry office to book a date to marry.

Once you have married he can apply to remain in the as your husband and he will need to fill in form BR5 . The form and guidance can be found at the following link :

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/eucitizens/bulgaria-romania/work-permits/applying/

I hope this answers your question if so kindly rate my answer positively so I can get credited for my time.

Kind regards




UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 2248
Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
UK_Lawyer and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
do we need to have an income at least 18600 pounds?as i read in the home office?and also will home office check our relation?will also have the work permit if he marry me?thanks very much
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.

No you would not this 18600 threshold is only for spouses of non eea nationals. As you are an eea national you would not have to worry about the income threshold.

I hope this answers your question if so kindly rate my answer positively so I can get credited for my time.

Kind regards
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

sorry i didnt understood .even if he is nigerian i dont have to proove i have an income of 18600 ?or maybe he has to proove having 18600 being non eea citizen?sorry about not understanding really


thanks a lot


 

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.

Just to clarify the 18600 does not apply to you or your future husband. This is because you are an eea national. Had you been either a British national or a another nationality then yes it would apply.

But because you are an eea national the 18600 does not apply to your husbands application.

I hope this clarifies the matter if so kindly rate my answer positively so I can get credited for my time.

Kind regards
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hello .So as far i understand is it posbile l change my working place while im waiting for the blue card having the yellow card i mean is it legal
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Yes you may change your work place but do inform the employer that you are in the process of obtaining a blue card, which once you have obtained will allow you to commence employment.

 

You may want to read the following which may give you further information:

 

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/sitecontent/applicationforms/bulgariaromania/guidanceforbulgariaromania0408

 

I hope this answers your question, if so kindly rate my answer positively.

 

Kind regards

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

But while im waiting for the blue card i can work with my yellow card and nvq in social care in other work?dont need wait for the blue card if the new employer accepts me with my yellow card and nvq and inform him i wait for blue card?is it legal?do i need inform the ukba if i change my work place ?sorry about so many questions but this laws for romanian and bulgarians are always changing.


Thanks a lot again for all the real help

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

That is fine, everyone gets confused with these rules, you are not the first.

 

If you are exempt from worker authorisation and want to be employed here, you will not need to obtain a work authorisation document. As someone who is exempt, you will be able to take employment without restriction. You can obtain confirmation of this rightly applying for a blue registration certificate (but this is not compulsory).

 

Further information about exemptions can be found on the UK Border Agency website at www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/sitecontent/documents/policyandlaw/ecis/chapter7.

 

You will be exempt from the requirement to obtain authorisation to work in the UK if:

you have been working with permission, and without interruption, in the United Kingdom for a period of 12 months ending on or after 31st December 2006. This may be the case if, for example, you are already present in the United Kingdom as a work permit holder or in some other category that confers permission to take employment (for example, if you are here as a student and have been in part-time employment continuously for 12 months);

 

You are able to undertake employment before the arrival of your blue card as you have already been in the UK as a student and undertaking work. You therefore do not need to wait for your blue card to arrive.

 

I hope this answers your question if so kindly rate my answer positively so I can get credited for my time.

Kind regards

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer
1078 Satisfied Customers
I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.