How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question

UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2095
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

a pakistani immigrant is married to a EU citizen--lituanian,

Customer Question

a pakistani immigrant is married to a EU citizen--lituanian, who blackmailed him constantly, asking for over £5000, because he did not have more money she threten him with police. Today he's in detention, waiting to be sent back to Pakistan on 28th of Aug. Please give us advice on his rights? Thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hi thank you for your question. Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE so I can get credited for my time.

Why is he detained?
Does he have any permission to remain in the UK?
Does he have any family In the UK?

Kind regards
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

(looking in his paper work) he is detained because:


---24 Jan 2012 he was served with an IS151A. His EEA application was refused as he entered into a sham marriage.


---06 Aug 2012--he was encountered at his rented location in Crawley.


---07 Aug 2012-- refusal notice was sent to his legal representatives,


---09 Aug 2012--removal Directions were set for 23 Aug 2012, he was given a flight no PVT120 for 28 Aug 23:25 to Pakistan (Islamabad). I have cited this from his paper work given by the UK border agency.


his lawyer has advised him to attend the High Court with explaining the story about how she entered this marriage just for money. He's got all the evidence on her blackmailing him with tel texts. She was seeking for some time for an immigrant to marry in exchange for money. She had a loan to pay at a bank in her country of origin.


Yes he's got familly over here, some cousins, uncle, aunt, but no brother or mother.

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for reply.

Just to clarify

why did he marry her?
Did he gives her money in exchange for marriage?

Kind regards
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

--he married her because he loved her. She never asked money befor that, she started demanding money right after the marriage.


--he thought she loved him too. He never gave her money in exchange for marriage. When later after a month she's gone mad for money he got threten by her that she will leave him and he will not be able to make his documents, if he does not give her such and such amount of money. He panicked a lot and started making the payments, he just didn't know what to do.

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.

That does seem suspicious the fact that he gave her money to stay with him does not seem to me will go well for him.

You also mentioned the fact that if she left him he would not be able to make his documents,this does not go in favor of the person detained.

Although yes he felt threatened the fact he gave her money to stay with him means that the relationship was not subsisting or genuine and therefore any documentation made on this basis would not be valid.

I would not suggest going to the high court etc to fight the case as even to me it seems he paid her money to stay with him so he can regularise his stay in the uk, which is deception.

I hope this answers your question if so kindly rate my answer positively so I can get credited for my time.

Kind regards
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience