How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question

UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2105
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my university tell me there is some change to my study schedule

Resolved Question:

my university tell me there is some change to my study schedule or plan, the course will end earlier than planned or scheduled, and our international student visa advisor said, this might change my visa status, the visa might will be curtailed earlier than it originally be. In another word the current visa will be no more valid due to the study plan changed. but how can i find out my visa status changed? my university's international student visa advisor office didn't inform me that my visa status changed or not? ukba didn't inform me, maybe they don't know my new address? so my question is how to know the current visa's actual status? if my visa is curtailed without informed me, i became an overstayer, what will happen when i go to the airport to go back my home country with overstaying more than 2 or 3 months? will the UKBA officer check my visa status at the airport and take my passport when they find that i overstayed for 2 or 3 months? is there punishment? fine charge or even more severe consequences? thank you!
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hi thank you for your question. Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE so I can get credited for my time.


The UKBA usually notify you in writing, if not then you may wish to access your records under the freedom of information act which allows you to see what the UKBA hold on your file, there is a fee of £10 payable for the service. You will need to write to the following address, enclosing a cheque:
 
UK Border Agency
Freedom of Information Act Policy Team
11th Floor
Lunar House, Short Corridor XXXXX
Croydon
CR9 2BY
 
Please see following link:
 
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/navigation/foi/

If you stay over 28 days after your visa expires, then you will be banned from applying for a UK visa for 12 months.

I hope this answers your question if so kindly rate my answer positively so I can get credited for my time.

Kind regards
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
will i be caught at the airport? is there uk border officer at the airport to check my visa? what if overstay 2 or 3 months? some one said will be detained? i have air flight ticket to go back my home country, to leave uk? what if they detain me? what about my luggage and ticket? dear expert, my flight is 14th August, i don't have enough time to write to UKBA? thank you!
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
,will i be caught at the airport? is there uk border officer at the airport to check my visa? what if overstay 2 or 3 months? some one said will be detained? i have air flight ticket to go back my home country, to leave uk? what if they detain me? what about my luggage and ticket? dear expert, my flight is 14th August, i don't have enough time to write to UKBA? thank you!
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.

1. You should not worry you will be able to leave the uk without being detain by the ukba on 14th August.

2. If you do not leave on the 14th and overstayed longer and you do not extend your visa then yes you may be detained if caught.

3. You will not have any problems leaving the uk, the ukba are more interested in persons coming in to the UK rather than leaving the uk.

I hope this answers your question if so kindly rate my answer positively so I can get credited for my time.

Kind regards
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 2105
Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
UK_Lawyer and 2 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

dear expert, you mean even if my visa has expired 2 or 3 months ago while i don't know that, i still can leave uk on 14th August without being detained? i really worried about this..... thank you!

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Yes.

The reason the ukba would detain someone is to remove them from the uk. If you are already willingly leaving the uk there is no need for the ukba to detain or stop you.

I would be grateful if you could rate my answer positively so I can get credited for my time.

Kind regards
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
of course, very good, i am much less worried now. but will they take my passport to punish me? thank you !
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Kindly rate my answer positively and I will be happy to answer.

Kind regards
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 2105
Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
UK_Lawyer and 2 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
dear expert, you didn't answer my question' will they take my passport to punish me?' thank you ! of course i will rate.............
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
No they will not they will, let you leave with your passport allowing you to enter your home country.

I hope this answers your question if so kindly rate my answer positively so I can get credited for my time.

Kind regards
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 2105
Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
UK_Lawyer and 2 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience