How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7407
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dear Sirs, I am in the process of applying for Indefinite

Resolved Question:

Dear Sirs,

I am in the process of applying for Indefinite leave in the UK under the 10 year lawful residence rule. I have a query for my wife whereby she is also entitled for the ILR under 10 year rule.

She was a student from 2002 to 2003, her application for extension of leave as student was refused in 2003 which she appealed on time (within 10 days). We were married in January 2005 while the appeal was still in process and she was allowed to become my dependent spouse from Feb 2005 till now. Can you please let me know if she is entitled to apply for ILR under the 10 year rule whilst her appeal was still in progress?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

What visa did you hold when she was your dependent?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I was on student visa in 2005 and then on work permit from Feb 2009 and entrepreNeur vids from April 2012.
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

I will have to do a bit of research at the office tomorrow on this.

I hope this is okay.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Ok No Problem. I hope you understand the situation:-

My wife entered the UK on student visa from 2002 to 2003.

She subsequently applied for further leave to remain as a student in 2003 which was refused but she appealed within 10 days.

No further response was received from UKBA from 2003 to 2005. We were married in February 2005 and was allowed to apply for dependent on my student visa application which was granted in May 2005 and I assume the appeal was automatically cancelled.

She has been as a dependent spouse as a student from 2005 to 2009.

She was also dependent of work permit holder from Feb 2009 and finally from April 2012 as dependent of entrepreneur visa holder.

Can you advise if she would be entitled to apply for ILR under the 10 year rule in September 2012, if so under which immigration rules?

Thank You!
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

Thanks for your patience.

Whether or not she qualifies for ILR on the basis of long residence depends entirely upon her status following what happened after you submitted the appeal in 2003.

Please refer to the guidance at Page 14 “Single Gap in Lawful Residence” on the following link:-

You will see that one small gap in lawful residence means that the UKBA caseworker may exercise their discretion to disregard a small unlawful residence and allow the application.

Therefore, if the UKBA received your notice of appeal and then withdrew their objection to the application and gave her further leave to remain then you could expect them to disregard the small period of unlawful residence between when her visa ran out and when they withdrew their application.

However, I note that you say that you did not hear from them between 2003 and 2005. Therefore there doubt over her status within this time. Just because they did not take action to deport her and then subsequently granted her a new visa does not mean that she had leave to remain by implication. Leave is always stampted and dealt with expressly by the UKBA.

I cannot really comment further because I have no idea of her status within this time, but if she got leave to remain after you submitted her appeal then she would probably receive ILR on the basis of long residence. If she did not and was unlawful and the UKBA imply did not take enforcement action then she would not qualify under the long residence rules.

Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE or above if you are satisfied that you have received the correct legal advice (even if it is not the answer you wanted to hear), otherwise I do not receive any credit for answering your question.

If you are not willing to rate my answer as OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE then allow me to assist further by replying asking what clarification you require rather than rating my answer at levels below.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,

Thomas, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 7407
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thanks but your answer is vague & confusing. The question is while her appeal was still in progress with ukba from 2003 to 2005, will this count?
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

If she had valid leave to remain when she applied in 2003 and the appeal geuinely lasted for 2 years (which I am extremely uncertain of) and she was ultimately successful in her appeal then she would be eligible to apply for long residency.

However, if she applied in 2003 after her visa expired then the period to 2005 would be regared as her not having lawful residence and therefore she would not be eligible to apply for long residency.

Please remember to rate my answer.

Kind regads,

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Previous | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC

Meet The Experts:

  • Thomas



    Satisfied Customers:

    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • Thomas's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • INC's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • Clare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    25 years hight street experience
  • A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond


    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • Awan-Legal's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.