How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6660
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I have lived in the Uk for 9yrs now, i had a 2yrs visiting

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I have lived in the Uk for 9yrs now, i had a 2yrs visiting visa when i came in but lost my passport and have been here ever since. I have been trying to find my way out of this unfortunately situation without any success.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

I am happy to deal with your UK immigration law issues.

What is your query please?

Thank you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Like i explained in my Advert i have lived in the UK for 9yrs now after i lost my passport. Arrived here on a 2yrs visiting visa which i am sure you know means i had two previous 6month visiting visas before i was granted the 2yrs.
I was in the process of trying to recover my lost passport with the help of my dad but i lost him the year later and so i have been here ever since.

And more information recently came to light based on what happened, and all the time i have spent here i have managed to reflect on my circumstance and it seems likely that my dad was protecting me from something cos before he passed away he came down to see me took all the family pictures i had with me and gave me my national ID card which i still have with me, then he mysteriously passed away.

Is there a way i can make a case for asylum based on this, i would relish the best advice possible. Thanks
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thanks for your question/n .

For clarity and the avoidance of doubt, could you please respond to the following USING THE SAME NUMBERING:-
1. How old are you
2. On what basis would you clam asylum, what is the persecution that you live in fear of? This is a requirement to claim asylum
Kind regards.

Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

1.I am 27 now.

2.Thanks for your reply. Basically i think i can prove that i did not intentionally want to live here illegally as i have been here twice with my 6month visiting visa and left before it expired, records will show on both occasions i arrived less than a month before the 6months would lapse this was because i was in secondary school then and i was not allowed to travel until the school term was over.

And concerning my safety and why i believe the things happened the way they did. I am sure most people know my country Nigeria is not the most honest country in present times. My late dad was a GM AUDIT for the company he works for, a very straight forward man and did his job the best he could. It is a while back but i remember he always did say to my mum some of his work colleagues and bosses wanted him to alter some of the company account details but he wouldn't.
With time the company went under new administration and a lot of people where layed off with out benefits i think and i am certain himself and the family where threatened and obviously he wouldn't come to his young son and say your life might be in danger. I have thought this through over the years and i am certain that's what happened.

Its been almost 9yrs since my dad died and i haven't been able to move forward, tried going to uni but i couldn't get a student load, cant work as well, i just want to get on with my life. Would really appreciate if i can give me a solid advice that is possible or perhaps see me through the process cos the way it is with the 9yrs i have spent here without a criminal record and the chance that my life might be at risk back where i come from i should be able to become legal down here.

whatever details or document you need please do let me know
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Are you in a relationship with anyone and if so please state their immigration status in the UK?

Do you have any children?

Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No i am not, and no i do not have any kids
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi

Thanks for your reply

If you are not in a relationship with anyone and do not have any children then the only option available to you is to apply for asylum. The fact that you have been in the UK for 9 years is not relevant because you may only apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain after 10 years in the country if you have had legal leave to remain for the whole of that period, so this is not an option.

Claiming Asylum is very difficult. In practice only 19 of 100 applications are actually accepted.

In order to claim asylum you must show that you have a well founded fear of persecution because of:-
 race;
 religion;
 nationality;
 political opinion; or
 membership of a particular social group.

If your claim is not genuine then you will be refused. You have to identify which of the above you belong to then prove that you have well-founded fear that you will suffer persecution in Nigeria because of your membership to that group.. This can be in the form of newspaper articles about similar persecution, reports from charities, governments and other sources of information. You need to get as much documentary proof which confirms the possibility that you will suffer at the hands of peoples within the state or the state itself because of your membership of that group.

You can get advice on claim asylum via:-
 http://www.asylumaid.org.uk/pages/how_to_get_advice_from_asylum_aid.html

If you have access to money then you should speak to a UK immigration solicitor now about their position and get help in preparing their asylum documentation and claim.
You can find immigration soliciotrs in your area by using the following search engine and selecting “Immigration”:-
www.lawsociety.org.uk/choosingandusing/findasolicitor.law




Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE or above if you are satisfied that you have received the correct legal advice (even if it is not the answer you wanted to hear), otherwise I do not receive any credit for answering your question.

If you are not willing to rate my answer as OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE then allow me to assist further by replying asking what clarification you require rather than rating my answer at levels below.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,


Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 6660
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience
 
 
 

Related UK Immigration Law Questions

Chat Now With A Solicitor
Thomas
Thomas
1812 Satisfied Customers
BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor