How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex Hughes Your Own Question

Alex Hughes
Alex Hughes, Solicitor Advocate
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2414
Experience:  Partner in national law firm with 25 years legal experience
30932268
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Alex Hughes is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

is it possible for you to tell me or how can i find out if

Resolved Question:

is it possible for you to tell me or how can i find out if a company is still practacing
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 2 years ago.
My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try and help you with your question.

Is the company based in the UK or China?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
the co. s called uk visa and imigration at newland house 4 floor 137-139 hagley rd birmingham b168ua
Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 2 years ago.
Thanks. I am making some enquiries now.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
what information do you need
Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for your patience.

I can confirm that UK Visa and Immigration Services is the trading name of a company called:

UK VISA SPECIALISTS LIMITED
NEWLAND HOUSE 4TH FLOOR 137-139 HAGLEY ROAD
EDGBASTON
BIRMINGHAM
B16 8UA
Company No. 07221022

The company is trading in England and is registered with Companies House.

The head of the immigration team is Mr. Ash Shadat.

The company is registered with the Office of the Immigration Services Commissioner to give immigration advice.

The only telephone number I could find for them is 0800(NNN) NNN-NNNN

The complaints department e-mail address is:XXX@XXXXXX.XXX

If you are unhappy about the service you can also complain to the OISC: www.oisc.gov.uk or write to OISC, Complaints Team, 5th Floor, Counting House,XXXXX London, SE1-2QN. The telephone contact for such a complaint is as follows:- 0845(NNN) NNN-NNNN

So for all intents and purposes this appears to be a properly registered company to give immigration advice. Why nobody is answering your calls or assisting you is beyond me.

Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
thanks for your help i just tried the no you gave me but to no avail now im at my witts end as to what to do next
Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 2 years ago.
I suggest your next step should be to e-mail the complaints department on the e-mail address I gave. You should also speak to the OISC who will look into the matter for you.

Please remember to rate my answer. I am happy to answer follow up questions for free. Please ask for me by name.

Alex Hughes
Alex Hughes, Solicitor Advocate
Satisfied Customers: 2414
Experience: Partner in national law firm with 25 years legal experience
Alex Hughes and 2 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I am following up our conversation to see how you got on with the issue. If you need any further help then please let me know - remember I am a qualified UK Solicitor and able to help on most aspects of English Law. I am London based and usually able to respond to your query very quickly.

Regards
Alex Hughes

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience