How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question
UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2452
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi. I have a post study visa expiring in mid dec 2012. I have

Customer Question

Hi. I have a post study visa expiring in mid dec 2012. I have been employed with my current employer since june 2008 and have been on a full time basis since november 2010, i was part time before. I also have a Bsc. honors and a masters degree from the UK as well. My salary exceeds £20,000 as well. I was wondering since i have been with them for so long, can they just sponsor me to stay in the UK on the work permit?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 4 years ago.
Hi thank you for your question. Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE so I can get credited for my time.

Does your sponsor have a sponsorship license?
Do you hold a bachelor degree or higher?
Is your employment for an individual who has a bachelor degree qualification or above?

Kind regards
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
My sponsor has a license and for my degree, i have both a msc degree and a bsc hons degree from a reputed university (did a 3 years bachelors, 1 years masters and 2 years on psw). My employment qualification, however, does not require you to have any sort of a bachelors degree.
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.

The ukba only seem to be allowing sponsors to sponsor and individual if their employment required nqf level 6. What I would advise you to do is ask your employer to obtain a certificate of sponsorship and they will then be able to ascertain if the ukba is willing to allow you be sponsored for your particular Job role.

Apart from this issue there is nothing stopping your sponsor from sponsoring you.

I hope this answers your question, if so kindly rate my answer positively.

Kind regards
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 4 years ago.

I have notice you have not yet rated my answer.

 

Kindly rate my answer positively so I can get credited for my time.

 

Kind regards

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 4 years ago.
I have noticed that you have not yet rated my answer , kindly rate my answer so I can get credited for my time.

Kind regards

Related UK Immigration Law Questions