How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question

UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2048
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hi ,im a student my appeal has withdrawn by UKBA on may 28

Customer Question

hi ,i'm a student my appeal has withdrawn by UKBA on may 28 2012 , but still now i didn't get my visa or any letter from UKBA , i'm moving to another address , i want to go to India in this month my father is in very serious condition . where i have to contact or do i need to appeal again for visa . Please help tell me what to do .

thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi thank you for your question. Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE so I can get credited for my time.

Just to clarify did the ukba withdraw from the appeal? And conceded the case?

Kind regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
hi , my student visa extension is rejected because of my funds in my account , i have the original bank statement for 15 days from 26 dec to 15jan and than i have taken copy of bank statement form 15jan to 26 jan , but the last transection on my acc is 15jan , so i didnt show on my bank statement so they have rejected my visa but i maintened my funds for 3months . then i appeal for that i have shown my bank statement 3months , so they withdrawn becasuse i i have shown that iam right , on may 30 i recived a letter that show as . no need to come to court ukba withdrawn from ur appeal furthher information will be give to you .thats all i got .
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.


You should have received a letter of refusal from the ukba when they refused your application. What you need to do is write to the person who's name is XXXXX XXXXX end of the refusal letter and the address should be at the top of the page.

You should write to them and tell the person that the ukba withdrew and you should enclose the letter that they sent you in may 30.

Send the letter recorded and this should speed up the process.

I hope this answers your question, if so please rate my answer positively so I can get credited for my time.

Kind regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i have got the refusal letter from ukba , after that i appeal by my self to ukba , i need to attend court on 30may berfore that i got a call from court on 28may that , ukba has with drawn from case , i got a letter from court and ukba , for further information they will inform me , thats it i have got , i called to court about my refusal they told me contact to ukba , but there is no number to cantact to ukba .
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.

As mentioned in my previous answer you need to write to the ukba, the name and address of which is written on the refusal letter. You should attached the letter saying that the ukba have withdrawn and send that to the ukba too in the post.

I hope this answers your question, kindly rate my answer positively so I can get credited for my time.

Kind regards
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

I have noticed you did not rate my answer. Kindly rate my answer so I can get credited for my time.

 

Kind regards

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

I have noticed you have not rated my answer.

 

Kind rate my answer so I can get credited for my time.

 

Kind regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
hi , could you please tell me how to write a letter to UKBA ,and where i need to send the letter . please try to help me with that .

thank you ,

revathi
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your reply.

 

I will be happy to answer your most recent question, once you have rated my previous answers positively.

 

Kind regards

UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 2048
Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
UK_Lawyer and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
hi , could you please tell me how to write a letter to UKBA ,and where i need to send the letter . please try to help me with that .

thank you ,

revathi
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

hi , until now i have send two times the letter to ukba with attached withdrawn letter , but until now i didnt get any reply or my visa , what i have to do now its been 9months i dont have visa i dont have job because of my visa , these are very hard days for me , please give any solution , thank you

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience