How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask INC Your Own Question

INC
INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11510
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
INC is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Despite the assurance that you would be responding to points

Resolved Question:

Despite the assurance that you would be responding to points (1), (2) (6) and (7) of my enquiry 5 and a half days ago ( you of course belatedly told me that
you were unable to reply to points (3),(4) and (5)), I regret to note that that no response has still been received. I would have thought, in the circumstances, that you would have ensured that I would receive a reply promptly.
Please reply without further delay. Given the inconvenience caused to me thus far, therefore, I would consider that the charging of a premium for (1) promptness of attention ( a factor which does not apply anyway) and (2) a detailed response, is in both cases inapplicable. The expert himself should of course not be financially disadvantaged a a result.
The request therefore for a reply is made on the aforementioned conditions.
I await hearing from you please.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  INC replied 2 years ago.

INC : Please remember to RATE my answer by using the smiley faces OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE. If you seek clarification please ask.
INC : Hi, do you still require assistance with this?
Customer:

I cannot understand the reason for your question. I have specifically had to point out the failure of your service to provide responses to my questions, and you now ask me if I still require assistance !. I most absolutely very definitely require your assistance, and cannot conceive how my request could possibly be interpreted otherwise. Please now reply to my questions, as initially raised 6 days ago, without yet further continuing delay.

INC :

Hi, the reason why I asked was because I did not respond to you 6 days ago whilst another expert may have. With all due respect, I am not a mind reader and cannot see whether your previous questions were responded to in another thread.

Customer:

In reply to your comments, and specifically the intemperate reference to your possessing no mind-reading qualities, I did not


expect you to possess such qualities, nor (expressly or impliedly) di I syaye expect you to. The point which you fail to appreciate is that I cannot reasonably be expected to know

Customer:

impliedly or expressly state that I expected you to possess such qualities. I cannot reasonably be expected to know that, having notified justanswer( on several occasions) that I still awaited a response, the justanswer administraton is so inept that it cannot convey a simple message to its experts. To reaffirm, I have received ( as the last of a series of necessary apologies from justanswer) an absolute assurance that they had arranged for an expert to provide the replies to my questions 6 days ago. It is now clear from your comments that they have yet again failed to honour that assurance, but quite why you expected me to know this is beyond me. I have no desire to be drawn into yet further academic debate over this matter - I have made it clear that I do still indeed await responses to points (1) (2) (6) and (7) of my enquiry 6 days ago, and feel that you should concentrate upon providing a belated response to those questions. You do not indicate in your reply whether message whether you intend to those points - PLEASE NOW DO SO.


 

INC :

Hi, lets start again.

INC :

If you could kindly copy and paste your question into this thread, I would be more than happy to assist.

INC :

Many thanks,

Customer:

So several questions please , as follows :-

(1) Re the 2 hours per week of violin-playing tutoring, is it ESSENTIAL to show this on the application form ( either because(a) one only has to show major type of study, ie in this case Berlitz course) or (b) there is a de minimis rule under which up to at least 2 hours per week can be disregarded) ?

(2) Will she be allowed, under the terms of the visa, to return to Panama for 2 to 3 weeks before the visa period has finished ?

(6) Given that ordinary studies enable the visa to be for 6 months, but English studies for 11 months, what period should be entered on the visa application form ( given that the English course and the private violin tuition courses are both for 9 months ( this violin course could easily be reduced if necessary to 6 months)

(7). Is the solicitor correct in advising that a Tier 4 General application is not available in view of the absence of a good standard of English ?

Your prompt detailed replies please. Thank you.






INC :

Hi, In response to your questions:(1) Re the 2 hours per week of violin-playing tutoring, is it ESSENTIAL to show this on the application form ( either because(a) one only has to show major type of study, ie in this case Berlitz course) or (b) there is a de minimis rule under which up to at least 2 hours per week can be disregarded) ?

(2) Will she be allowed, under the terms of the visa, to return to Panama for 2 to 3 weeks before the visa period has finished ?

(6) Given that ordinary studies enable the visa to be for 6 months, but English studies for 11 months, what period should be entered on the visa application form ( given that the English course and the private violin tuition courses are both for 9 months ( this violin course could easily be reduced if necessary to 6 months)

(7). Is the solicitor correct in advising that a Tier 4 General application is not available in view of the absence of a good standard of English ?

Your prompt detailed replies please. Thank you.

INC :

Oops, that didnt, work. Lets tr again:

INC :

Hi, In response to your questions: (1) Re the 2 hours per week of violin-playing tutoring, it not ESSENTIAL, but strongly advisable to show this on the application form. It will only strengthen the application.

(2) Yes she will.

(6) 11 months as this the duration of the English Course.

(7). Yes.

I hope this answers your questions. If so, kindly click ACCEPT.

INC :

|If I can assist further, please ask.

INC :

Many thanks,

INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Satisfied Customers: 11510
Experience: LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
INC and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience